NSU vs. UHCL

Deciding between Northwestern State University of Louisiana and University of Houston Clear Lake? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NSU Natchitoches, LA
  • UHCL Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • NSU Remote Town
  • UHCL Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • NSU 8,523
  • UHCL 8,137
  • Type
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • UHCL Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NSU #928
  • UHCL
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NSU -
  • UHCL -
  • Status
  • NSU Non-profit
  • UHCL Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NSU
  • UHCL
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NSU $8,864
  • UHCL $7,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NSU $19,652
  • UHCL $21,114
  • Room & Board
  • NSU $10,926
  • UHCL $12,642
  • Average Net Price
  • NSU $13,134
  • UHCL $14,059
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NSU $12,098
  • UHCL $12,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NSU 93%
  • UHCL 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NSU 3,015
  • UHCL 2,352
  • Admitted
  • NSU 2,790
  • UHCL 2,129
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NSU 92.5%
  • UHCL 90.5%
  • Enrolled
  • NSU 37.4%
  • UHCL 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NSU 1010
  • UHCL 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • NSU 21
  • UHCL 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • NSU 3.3
  • UHCL 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NSU B+
  • UHCL B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NSU Very Easy
  • UHCL Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • NSU
  • UHCL
  • ACT Range
  • NSU 18/24
  • UHCL 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • NSU 866/1163
  • UHCL 970/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NSU Test optional
  • UHCL Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NSU
  • UHCL Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NSU 16:1
  • UHCL 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • UHCL
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NSU 37%
  • UHCL -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NSU $38,100
  • UHCL $53,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NSU 46%
  • UHCL 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NSU $21,531
  • UHCL $17,150
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NSU $222
  • UHCL $177
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NSU 30%
  • UHCL 38%
  • % Women
  • NSU 70%
  • UHCL 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NSU High
  • UHCL High
  • HBCU
  • NSU No
  • UHCL No
  • % White
  • NSU 54%
  • UHCL 43%
  • % Asian
  • NSU 1%
  • UHCL 6%
  • % Black
  • NSU 31%
  • UHCL 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • NSU 5%
  • UHCL 36%
  • % Native American
  • NSU 2%
  • UHCL 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NSU 0%
  • UHCL 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NSU 4%
  • UHCL 3%
  • % International
  • NSU 1%
  • UHCL 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NSU 2%
  • UHCL 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NSU 99%
  • UHCL 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NSU 1%
  • UHCL 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NSU Yes
  • UHCL Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NSU No
  • UHCL
  • Meal Plan
  • NSU Yes
  • UHCL Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NSU No
  • UHCL No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NSU No
  • UHCL

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, LA with University of Houston Clear Lake in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana is larger than UHCL based on total student enrollment (8,523 students vs. 8,137 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is located in Natchitoches, LA (Remote Town setting); University of Houston Clear Lake is in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting).
  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Houston Clear Lake is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 16:1; University of Houston Clear Lake 15:1.

NSU vs. UHCL Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NSU or UHCL? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than UHCL ($13,134 vs. $14,059).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern State University of Louisiana are 13.6% lower than at University of Houston Clear Lake ($10,926 vs. $12,642).
  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is 14.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHCL (about $1,094 more per year; $8,864.00 vs. $7,770.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at UHCL than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (about $1,462 more per year; $21,114.00 vs. $19,652.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than at University of Houston Clear Lake (93% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Houston Clear Lake students is 4.4% larger than aid received by Northwestern State University of Louisiana students ($12,630 vs. $12,098).

NSU vs. UHCL Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NSU or UHCL? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UHCL and NSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Houston Clear Lake (1060) is 50 points higher than at NSU (1010).
  • Incoming UHCL students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at NSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 866/1163; University of Houston Clear Lake 970/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 18/24; University of Houston Clear Lake 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; UHCL - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UHCL Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UHCL students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at NSU (3.3).
  • NSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.5%) than UHCL (90.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at NSU vs. 22.2% at UHCL.

NSU vs. UHCL Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NSU and UHCL? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Houston Clear Lake earn a median of about $15,600 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Houston Clear Lake graduates have a $4,381 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($17,150 vs. $21,531).
  • Among borrowers, UHCL graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($177 vs. $222).
  • More UHCL graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.