NSU vs. RU

Deciding between Northwestern State University of Louisiana and Radford University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Radford University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NSU Natchitoches, LA
  • RU Radford, VA
  • Setting
  • NSU Remote Town
  • RU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • NSU 8,523
  • RU 7,812
  • Type
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • RU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NSU #928
  • RU #507
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NSU -
  • RU -
  • Status
  • NSU Non-profit
  • RU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NSU
  • RU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NSU $8,864
  • RU $12,548
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NSU $19,652
  • RU $25,633
  • Room & Board
  • NSU $10,926
  • RU $12,504
  • Average Net Price
  • NSU $13,134
  • RU $16,749
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NSU $12,098
  • RU $11,870
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NSU 93%
  • RU 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NSU 3,015
  • RU 10,960
  • Admitted
  • NSU 2,790
  • RU 9,813
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NSU 92.5%
  • RU 89.5%
  • Enrolled
  • NSU 37.4%
  • RU 14.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NSU 1010
  • RU 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • NSU 21
  • RU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • NSU 3.3
  • RU 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NSU B+
  • RU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NSU Very Easy
  • RU Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • NSU
  • RU
  • ACT Range
  • NSU 18/24
  • RU 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • NSU 866/1163
  • RU 940/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NSU Test optional
  • RU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NSU
  • RU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NSU 16:1
  • RU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • RU
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NSU 37%
  • RU 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NSU $38,100
  • RU $47,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NSU 46%
  • RU 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NSU $21,531
  • RU $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NSU $222
  • RU $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NSU 30%
  • RU 33%
  • % Women
  • NSU 70%
  • RU 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NSU High
  • RU Medium
  • HBCU
  • NSU No
  • RU No
  • % White
  • NSU 54%
  • RU 71%
  • % Asian
  • NSU 1%
  • RU 1%
  • % Black
  • NSU 31%
  • RU 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • NSU 5%
  • RU 7%
  • % Native American
  • NSU 2%
  • RU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NSU 0%
  • RU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NSU 4%
  • RU 5%
  • % International
  • NSU 1%
  • RU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NSU 2%
  • RU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NSU 99%
  • RU 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NSU 1%
  • RU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NSU Yes
  • RU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NSU No
  • RU No
  • Meal Plan
  • NSU Yes
  • RU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NSU No
  • RU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NSU No
  • RU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, LA with Radford University in Radford, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana is larger than RU based on total student enrollment (8,523 students vs. 7,812 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is located in Natchitoches, LA (Remote Town setting); Radford University is in Radford, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Radford University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 16:1; Radford University 14:1.

NSU vs. RU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NSU or RU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than RU ($13,134 vs. $16,749).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern State University of Louisiana are 12.6% lower than at Radford University ($10,926 vs. $12,504).
  • Radford University is 41.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $3,684 more per year; $12,548.00 vs. $8,864.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.4% higher at RU than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (about $5,981 more per year; $25,633.00 vs. $19,652.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Radford University than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (94% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern State University of Louisiana students is 1.9% larger than aid received by Radford University students ($12,098 vs. $11,870).

NSU vs. RU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NSU or RU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RU and NSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Radford University (1050) is 40 points higher than at NSU (1010).
  • Incoming RU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at NSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 866/1163; Radford University 940/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 18/24; Radford University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; RU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman RU students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at NSU (3.3).
  • NSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.5%) than RU (89.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at NSU vs. 14.4% at RU.

NSU vs. RU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NSU and RU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Radford University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Northwestern State University of Louisiana's (37%).
  • Graduates from Radford University earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern State University of Louisiana graduates have a $1,469 lower median loan debt than RU graduates ($21,531 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, NSU graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RU graduates ($222 vs. $237).
  • More RU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.