NSU vs. CSUMB

Deciding between Northwestern State University of Louisiana and California State University Monterey Bay? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana
California State University Monterey Bay

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NSU Natchitoches, LA
  • CSUMB Seaside, CA
  • Setting
  • NSU Remote Town
  • CSUMB Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • NSU 8,523
  • CSUMB 7,713
  • Type
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • CSUMB Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NSU #928
  • CSUMB #867
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NSU -
  • CSUMB -
  • Status
  • NSU Non-profit
  • CSUMB Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NSU
  • CSUMB
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NSU $8,864
  • CSUMB $7,779
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NSU $19,652
  • CSUMB $20,379
  • Room & Board
  • NSU $10,926
  • CSUMB $17,234
  • Average Net Price
  • NSU $13,134
  • CSUMB $14,493
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NSU $12,098
  • CSUMB $12,185
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NSU 93%
  • CSUMB 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NSU 3,015
  • CSUMB 14,933
  • Admitted
  • NSU 2,790
  • CSUMB 14,545
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NSU 92.5%
  • CSUMB 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • NSU 37.4%
  • CSUMB 9.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NSU 1010
  • CSUMB 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • NSU 21
  • CSUMB 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • NSU 3.3
  • CSUMB 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NSU B+
  • CSUMB B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NSU Very Easy
  • CSUMB Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • NSU
  • CSUMB
  • ACT Range
  • NSU 18/24
  • CSUMB 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • NSU 866/1163
  • CSUMB 960/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NSU Test optional
  • CSUMB Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • NSU
  • CSUMB Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NSU 16:1
  • CSUMB 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • CSUMB
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NSU 37%
  • CSUMB 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NSU $38,100
  • CSUMB $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NSU 46%
  • CSUMB 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NSU $21,531
  • CSUMB $14,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NSU $222
  • CSUMB $144
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NSU 30%
  • CSUMB 39%
  • % Women
  • NSU 70%
  • CSUMB 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NSU High
  • CSUMB High
  • HBCU
  • NSU No
  • CSUMB No
  • % White
  • NSU 54%
  • CSUMB 31%
  • % Asian
  • NSU 1%
  • CSUMB 5%
  • % Black
  • NSU 31%
  • CSUMB 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • NSU 5%
  • CSUMB 43%
  • % Native American
  • NSU 2%
  • CSUMB 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NSU 0%
  • CSUMB 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NSU 4%
  • CSUMB 7%
  • % International
  • NSU 1%
  • CSUMB 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NSU 2%
  • CSUMB 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NSU 99%
  • CSUMB 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NSU 1%
  • CSUMB 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NSU Yes
  • CSUMB Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NSU No
  • CSUMB No
  • Meal Plan
  • NSU Yes
  • CSUMB Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NSU No
  • CSUMB No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NSU No
  • CSUMB Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, LA with California State University Monterey Bay in Seaside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana is larger than CSUMB based on total student enrollment (8,523 students vs. 7,713 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is located in Natchitoches, LA (Remote Town setting); California State University Monterey Bay is in Seaside, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. California State University Monterey Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 16:1; California State University Monterey Bay 24:1.

NSU vs. CSUMB Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NSU or CSUMB? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than CSUMB ($13,134 vs. $14,493).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern State University of Louisiana are 36.6% lower than at California State University Monterey Bay ($10,926 vs. $17,234).
  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is 13.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSUMB (about $1,085 more per year; $8,864.00 vs. $7,779.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.7% higher at CSUMB than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (about $727 more per year; $20,379.00 vs. $19,652.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than at California State University Monterey Bay (93% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Monterey Bay students is 0.7% larger than aid received by Northwestern State University of Louisiana students ($12,185 vs. $12,098).

NSU vs. CSUMB Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NSU or CSUMB? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSUMB and NSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California State University Monterey Bay (1060) is 50 points higher than at NSU (1010).
  • Incoming NSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at CSUMB).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 866/1163; California State University Monterey Bay 960/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 18/24; California State University Monterey Bay 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; CSUMB - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CSUMB Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CSUMB students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at NSU (3.3).
  • CSUMB has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than NSU (92.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at NSU vs. 9.8% at CSUMB.

NSU vs. CSUMB Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NSU and CSUMB? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California State University Monterey Bay's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than Northwestern State University of Louisiana's (37%).
  • Graduates from California State University Monterey Bay earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Monterey Bay graduates have a $7,531 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($14,000 vs. $21,531).
  • Among borrowers, CSUMB graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($144 vs. $222).
  • More CSUMB graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.