NMC vs. West Shore Community College
Northwestern Michigan College and West Shore Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: West Shore Community College. Average net price is $3,927 vs $7,427 at NMC.
- Earnings 10 years out: NMC $33,500 vs West Shore Community College $30,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at NMC and West Shore Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
NMC My Chances
-
West Shore Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
NMC -
-
West Shore Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
NMC -
-
West Shore Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
NMC Open
-
West Shore Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
NMC Open
-
West Shore Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NMC
-
West Shore Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NMC
-
West Shore Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
NMC -
-
West Shore Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
NMC -
-
West Shore Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
NMC Unavailable
-
West Shore Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
NMC
-
West Shore Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
NMC
-
West Shore Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
NMC
-
West Shore Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
NMC Open admission
-
West Shore Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
NMC
-
West Shore Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
NMC $5,860
-
West Shore Community College $4,470
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
NMC $13,476
-
West Shore Community College $8,820
-
-
- Room & board
-
NMC $10,600
-
West Shore Community College $9,360
-
-
- Average net price
-
NMC $7,427
-
West Shore Community College $3,927
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
NMC $7,926
-
West Shore Community College $7,048
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
NMC 84%
-
West Shore Community College 84%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
NMC -
-
West Shore Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
NMC $33,500
-
West Shore Community College $30,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
NMC 41%
-
West Shore Community College 42%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
NMC $14,006
-
West Shore Community College $9,609
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
NMC $144
-
West Shore Community College $99
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
NMC 13:1
-
West Shore Community College 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
NMC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
West Shore Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Health Professions (28%)
- Business (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- West Shore Community College West Shore Community College
- Location
-
NMC Traverse City, MI
-
West Shore Community College Scottville, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
NMC Remote Town
-
West Shore Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NMC 3,253
-
West Shore Community College 1,120
-
-
- Type
-
NMC Public 2 Year
-
West Shore Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
NMC
-
West Shore Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwestern Michigan College in Traverse City, MI with West Shore Community College in Scottville, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Northwestern Michigan College is larger than West Shore Community College based on total student enrollment (3,253 students vs. 1,120 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwestern Michigan College is located in Traverse City, MI (Remote Town setting); West Shore Community College is in Scottville, MI (Distant Rural setting).
- Northwestern Michigan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. West Shore Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern Michigan College 13:1; West Shore Community College 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Shore Community College are 11.7% lower than at Northwestern Michigan College ($9,360 vs. $10,600).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.8% higher at NMC than at West Shore Community College (about $4,656 more per year; $13,476 vs. $8,820).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Michigan College as at West Shore Community College (84% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Michigan College students is 12.5% larger than aid received by West Shore Community College students ($7,926 vs. $7,048).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both NMC and West Shore Community College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Shore Community College graduates have a $4,397 lower median loan debt than NMC graduates ($9,609 vs. $14,006).
- Among borrowers, West Shore Community College graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NMC graduates ($99 vs. $144).
- More West Shore Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NMC students, three years after graduation (42% vs. 41%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Northwestern Michigan College