NMC vs. WCCCD

Northwestern Michigan College and Wayne County Community College District side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Northwestern Michigan College
Wayne County Community College District

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $7,427 at NMC vs $7,656 at WCCCD. NMC in-state tuition is about $7,389 more per year.
  • Earnings 10 years out: NMC $33,500 vs WCCCD $27,800 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
NMC-
WCCCD-
SAT range (middle 50%)
NMC-
WCCCD-
Average net price
About even
NMC$7,427
WCCCD$7,656
In-state tuition
WCCCD $7,389 less
NMC$10,722
WCCCD$3,333
Out-of-state tuition
WCCCD $9,409 less
NMC$13,476
WCCCD$4,067
Graduation rate
NMC-
WCCCD-
Median earnings (10 years)
NMC +$5,700
NMC$33,500
WCCCD$27,800

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at NMC and WCCCD with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • NMC -
  • WCCCD -
  • Admitted
  • NMC -
  • WCCCD -
  • Acceptance rate
  • NMC Open
  • WCCCD Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • NMC Open
  • WCCCD Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NMC
  • WCCCD
  • Typical ACT score
  • NMC
  • WCCCD
  • Average high school GPA
  • NMC -
  • WCCCD -
  • Typical high school grades
  • NMC -
  • WCCCD -
  • Admissions standards
  • NMC Unavailable
  • WCCCD Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • NMC
  • WCCCD
  • SAT range
  • NMC
  • WCCCD
  • ACT range
  • NMC
  • WCCCD
  • Submit test scores
  • NMC Open admission
  • WCCCD Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • NMC
  • WCCCD
  • Tuition (in state)
  • NMC $5,860
  • WCCCD $3,112
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • NMC $13,476
  • WCCCD $4,067
  • Room & board
  • NMC $10,600
  • WCCCD $7,618
  • Average net price
  • NMC $7,427
  • WCCCD $7,656
  • Average grant aid
  • NMC $7,926
  • WCCCD $7,617
  • % receiving grant aid
  • NMC 84%
  • WCCCD 66%
  • Graduation rate
  • NMC -
  • WCCCD -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • NMC $33,500
  • WCCCD $27,800
  • Making student loan payments
  • NMC 41%
  • WCCCD 15%
  • Median student loan debt
  • NMC $14,006
  • WCCCD $10,704
  • Median loan payment
  • NMC $144
  • WCCCD $110
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • NMC 13:1
  • WCCCD 26:1
  • Popular majors
  • NMC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
    • Business (5%)
  • WCCCD
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Business (7%)
  • Location
  • NMC Traverse City, MI
  • WCCCD Detroit, MI
  • Setting
  • NMC Remote Town
  • WCCCD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • NMC 3,253
  • WCCCD 11,887
  • Type
  • NMC Public 2 Year
  • WCCCD Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • NMC
  • WCCCD

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern Michigan College in Traverse City, MI with Wayne County Community College District in Detroit, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Wayne County Community College District is larger than NMC based on total student enrollment (11,887 students vs. 3,253 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern Michigan College is located in Traverse City, MI (Remote Town setting); Wayne County Community College District is in Detroit, MI (Large City setting).
  • Northwestern Michigan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wayne County Community College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern Michigan College 13:1; Wayne County Community College District 26:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayne County Community College District are 28.1% lower than at Northwestern Michigan College ($7,618 vs. $10,600).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 231.3% higher at NMC than at Wayne County Community College District (about $9,409 more per year; $13,476 vs. $4,067).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Michigan College than at Wayne County Community College District (84% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Michigan College students is 4.1% larger than aid received by Wayne County Community College District students ($7,926 vs. $7,617).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both NMC and WCCCD.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayne County Community College District graduates have a $3,302 lower median loan debt than NMC graduates ($10,704 vs. $14,006).
  • Among borrowers, WCCCD graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NMC graduates ($110 vs. $144).
  • More NMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCCCD students, three years after graduation (41% vs. 15%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Northwestern Michigan College
Wayne County Community College District
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges