University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Southwest Minnesota State University

Deciding between University of Northwestern St Paul and Southwest Minnesota State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Saint Paul, MN
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Marshall, MN
  • Setting
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Large Suburban
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 3,234
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 8,214
  • Type
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Private 4 Year
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul #592
  • Southwest Minnesota State University #897
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Other Protestant
  • Southwest Minnesota State University -
  • Status
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Non-profit
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul unwsp.edu
  • Southwest Minnesota State University smsu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul
  • Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul $37,920
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $10,361
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul $37,920
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $10,361
  • Room & Board
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul $11,534
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $11,028
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul $29,117
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $15,547
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul $22,132
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $8,674
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 100%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Calculate
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 1,301
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 2,811
  • Admitted
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 1,216
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 1,748
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 93.5%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 62.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 30.9%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 1070
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 24
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 3.58
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul A-
  • Southwest Minnesota State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Average
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 20/28
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 868/1271
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 935/1102
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Test optional
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Aug 1, 2027
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Aug 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 16:1
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Southwest Minnesota State University
    • Business (39%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Communication (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 64%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul $41,100
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $41,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 78%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul $22,070
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $21,678
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul $228
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $224
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 42%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 38%
  • % Women
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 58%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Very Low
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul No
  • Southwest Minnesota State University No
  • % White
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 84%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 80%
  • % Asian
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 4%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 3%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 4%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 4%
  • % Native American
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 0%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 0%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 3%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 3%
  • % International
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 1%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 1%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 74%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul 25%
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Yes
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul No
  • Southwest Minnesota State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Yes
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul No
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul No
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul Details
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northwestern St Paul in Saint Paul, MN with Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Southwest Minnesota State University is larger than University of Northwestern-St Paul based on total student enrollment (8,214 students vs. 3,234 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northwestern St Paul is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting); Southwest Minnesota State University is in Marshall, MN (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of Northwestern St Paul is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southwest Minnesota State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northwestern St Paul 16:1; Southwest Minnesota State University 16:1.

University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Southwest Minnesota State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Southwest Minnesota State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southwest Minnesota State University than University of Northwestern-St Paul ($15,547 vs. $29,117).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southwest Minnesota State University are 4.4% lower than at University of Northwestern St Paul ($11,028 vs. $11,534).
  • University of Northwestern St Paul is 266% more expensive for in-state tuition than Southwest Minnesota State University (about $27,559 more per year; $37,920.00 vs. $10,361.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 266% higher at University of Northwestern-St Paul than at Southwest Minnesota State University (about $27,559 more per year; $37,920.00 vs. $10,361.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northwestern St Paul than at Southwest Minnesota State University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Northwestern St Paul students is 155.2% larger than aid received by Southwest Minnesota State University students ($22,132 vs. $8,674).

University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Southwest Minnesota State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Southwest Minnesota State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Southwest Minnesota State University and University of Northwestern-St Paul.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Northwestern St Paul (1070) is 50 points higher than at Southwest Minnesota State University (1020).
  • Incoming University of Northwestern-St Paul students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Southwest Minnesota State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northwestern St Paul 868/1271; Southwest Minnesota State University 935/1102.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northwestern St Paul 20/28; Southwest Minnesota State University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northwestern-St Paul - Test optional; Southwest Minnesota State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Northwestern-St Paul Aug 1, 2027; Southwest Minnesota State University Aug 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Northwestern-St Paul students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Southwest Minnesota State University (3.21).
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Southwest Minnesota State University (62.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.9% at University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. 22.2% at Southwest Minnesota State University.

University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Southwest Minnesota State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Northwestern-St Paul and Southwest Minnesota State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Northwestern St Paul's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Southwest Minnesota State University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Southwest Minnesota State University earn a median of about $100 more per year than University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southwest Minnesota State University graduates have a $392 lower median loan debt than University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates ($21,678 vs. $22,070).
  • Among borrowers, Southwest Minnesota State University graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates ($224 vs. $228).
  • More University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Southwest Minnesota State University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.