University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Gannon University
Deciding between University of Northwestern St Paul and Gannon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Northwestern St Paul
Gannon University
-
Overview
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Gannon University
- Location
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Saint Paul, MN
-
Gannon University Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Large Suburban
-
Gannon University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3,234
-
Gannon University 4,189
-
-
- Type
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Private 4 Year
-
Gannon University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul #592
-
Gannon University #366
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Other Protestant
-
Gannon University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Non-profit
-
Gannon University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul unwsp.edu
-
Gannon University gannon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Gannon University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $37,920
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $37,920
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $11,534
-
Gannon University $15,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $29,117
-
Gannon University $23,123
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $22,132
-
Gannon University $29,799
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 100%
-
Gannon University 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Gannon University
- Applied
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1,301
-
Gannon University 6,547
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1,216
-
Gannon University 4,855
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 93.5%
-
Gannon University 74.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 30.9%
-
Gannon University 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1070
-
Gannon University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 24
-
Gannon University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3.58
-
Gannon University 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul A-
-
Gannon University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Average
-
Gannon University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 20/28
-
Gannon University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 868/1271
-
Gannon University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Test optional
-
Gannon University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Aug 1, 2027
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Gannon University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 16:1
-
Gannon University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (10%)
-
Gannon University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Gannon University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 64%
-
Gannon University 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $41,100
-
Gannon University $52,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 78%
-
Gannon University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $22,070
-
Gannon University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul $228
-
Gannon University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Gannon University
- % Men
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 42%
-
Gannon University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 58%
-
Gannon University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Very Low
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 84%
-
Gannon University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 4%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3%
-
Gannon University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 4%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 0%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 0%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 3%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1%
-
Gannon University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 1%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Gannon University
- % In-State
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 74%
-
Gannon University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul 25%
-
Gannon University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Northwestern-St Paul
- Gannon University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Northwestern-St Paul No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Northwestern St Paul in Saint Paul, MN with Gannon University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gannon University is larger than University of Northwestern-St Paul based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 3,234 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Northwestern St Paul is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting); Gannon University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
- University of Northwestern St Paul is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northwestern St Paul 16:1; Gannon University 11:1.
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Gannon University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Gannon University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gannon University than University of Northwestern-St Paul ($23,123 vs. $29,117).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northwestern St Paul are 27.7% lower than at Gannon University ($11,534 vs. $15,960).
- Gannon University is 7.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Northwestern-St Paul (about $2,736 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $37,920.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.2% higher at Gannon University than at University of Northwestern St Paul (about $2,736 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $37,920.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northwestern St Paul than at Gannon University (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gannon University students is 34.6% larger than aid received by University of Northwestern St Paul students ($29,799 vs. $22,132).
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Gannon University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Gannon University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gannon University and University of Northwestern-St Paul.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gannon University (1120) is 50 points higher than at University of Northwestern-St Paul (1070).
- Incoming University of Northwestern-St Paul students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Gannon University (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northwestern St Paul 868/1271; Gannon University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northwestern St Paul 20/28; Gannon University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northwestern-St Paul - Test optional; Gannon University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Northwestern-St Paul Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gannon University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at University of Northwestern-St Paul (3.58).
- University of Northwestern-St Paul has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Gannon University (74.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.9% at University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. 11.4% at Gannon University.
University of Northwestern-St Paul vs. Gannon University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Northwestern-St Paul and Gannon University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gannon University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of Northwestern St Paul's (64%).
- Graduates from Gannon University earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northwestern St Paul graduates have a $4,930 lower median loan debt than Gannon University graduates ($22,070 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gannon University graduates ($228 vs. $279).
- More University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gannon University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.