Northwestern College vs. McPherson College
Deciding between Northwestern College and McPherson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwestern College
McPherson College
-
Overview
- Northwestern College
- McPherson College
- Location
-
Northwestern College Orange City, IA
-
McPherson College McPherson, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwestern College Distant Town
-
McPherson College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwestern College 1,705
-
McPherson College 878
-
-
- Type
-
Northwestern College Private 4 Year
-
McPherson College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwestern College #633
-
McPherson College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwestern College Reformed Church in America
-
McPherson College Church of Brethren
-
-
- Status
-
Northwestern College Non-profit
-
McPherson College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwestern College nwciowa.edu
-
McPherson College mcpherson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwestern College
-
McPherson College
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwestern College
- McPherson College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwestern College $36,710
-
McPherson College $37,310
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwestern College $36,710
-
McPherson College $37,310
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwestern College $10,900
-
McPherson College $11,498
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwestern College $26,347
-
McPherson College $27,110
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwestern College $23,537
-
McPherson College $23,513
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwestern College 100%
-
McPherson College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwestern College
- McPherson College
- Applied
-
Northwestern College 1,497
-
McPherson College 1,846
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwestern College 1,203
-
McPherson College 1,417
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwestern College 80.4%
-
McPherson College 76.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwestern College 27.2%
-
McPherson College 22.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwestern College 1090
-
McPherson College 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwestern College 23
-
McPherson College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwestern College 3.57
-
McPherson College 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwestern College A-
-
McPherson College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwestern College Average
-
McPherson College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwestern College
-
McPherson College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwestern College 20/27
-
McPherson College 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwestern College 940/1240
-
McPherson College 960/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwestern College Test-free
-
McPherson College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwestern College
-
McPherson College Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwestern College
- McPherson College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwestern College 15:1
-
McPherson College 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwestern College
- Business (17%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
McPherson College
- Business (22%)
- Engineering Technology (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwestern College
- McPherson College
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwestern College 66%
-
McPherson College 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwestern College $38,400
-
McPherson College $44,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwestern College 85%
-
McPherson College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwestern College $25,092
-
McPherson College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwestern College $259
-
McPherson College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwestern College
- McPherson College
- % Men
-
Northwestern College 40%
-
McPherson College 67%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwestern College 60%
-
McPherson College 33%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwestern College Very Low
-
McPherson College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwestern College No
-
McPherson College No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwestern College 83%
-
McPherson College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwestern College 1%
-
McPherson College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwestern College 2%
-
McPherson College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwestern College 5%
-
McPherson College 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwestern College 0%
-
McPherson College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwestern College 0%
-
McPherson College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwestern College 2%
-
McPherson College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwestern College 3%
-
McPherson College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwestern College 4%
-
McPherson College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwestern College
- McPherson College
- % In-State
-
Northwestern College 54%
-
McPherson College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwestern College 44%
-
McPherson College 70%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwestern College
- McPherson College
- Campus Housing
-
Northwestern College Yes
-
McPherson College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwestern College No
-
McPherson College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwestern College Yes
-
McPherson College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwestern College No
-
McPherson College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwestern College No
-
McPherson College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwestern College in Orange City, IA with McPherson College in McPherson, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwestern College is larger than McPherson College based on total student enrollment (1,705 students vs. 878 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwestern College is located in Orange City, IA (Distant Town setting); McPherson College is in McPherson, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Northwestern College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. McPherson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern College 15:1; McPherson College 16:1.
Northwestern College vs. McPherson College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwestern College or McPherson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern College than McPherson College ($26,347 vs. $27,110).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern College are 5.2% lower than at McPherson College ($10,900 vs. $11,498).
- McPherson College is 1.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwestern College (about $600 more per year; $37,310.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.6% higher at McPherson College than at Northwestern College (about $600 more per year; $37,310.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern College as at McPherson College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern College students is 0.1% larger than aid received by McPherson College students ($23,537 vs. $23,513).
Northwestern College vs. McPherson College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwestern College or McPherson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between McPherson College and Northwestern College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwestern College (1090) is 10 points higher than at McPherson College (1080).
- Incoming Northwestern College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at McPherson College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 940/1240; McPherson College 960/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 20/27; McPherson College 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwestern College - Test-free; McPherson College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: McPherson College Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Northwestern College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at McPherson College (3.33).
- Northwestern College has a higher acceptance rate (80.4%) than McPherson College (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at Northwestern College vs. 22.4% at McPherson College.
Northwestern College vs. McPherson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwestern College and McPherson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwestern College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than McPherson College's (46%).
- Graduates from McPherson College earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Northwestern College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern College graduates have a $908 lower median loan debt than McPherson College graduates ($25,092 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwestern College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McPherson College graduates ($259 vs. $268).
- More Northwestern College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McPherson College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.