Northwestern College vs. DeSales University
Deciding between Northwestern College and DeSales University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwestern College
DeSales University
-
Overview
- Northwestern College
- DeSales University
- Location
-
Northwestern College Orange City, IA
-
DeSales University Center Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwestern College Distant Town
-
DeSales University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwestern College 1,705
-
DeSales University 2,972
-
-
- Type
-
Northwestern College Private 4 Year
-
DeSales University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwestern College #633
-
DeSales University #322
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwestern College Reformed Church in America
-
DeSales University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Northwestern College Non-profit
-
DeSales University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwestern College nwciowa.edu
-
DeSales University desales.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwestern College
-
DeSales University
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwestern College
- DeSales University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwestern College $36,710
-
DeSales University $46,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwestern College $36,710
-
DeSales University $46,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwestern College $10,900
-
DeSales University $13,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwestern College $26,347
-
DeSales University $31,732
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwestern College $23,537
-
DeSales University $30,909
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwestern College 100%
-
DeSales University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwestern College
- DeSales University
- Applied
-
Northwestern College 1,497
-
DeSales University 3,977
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwestern College 1,203
-
DeSales University 3,066
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwestern College 80.4%
-
DeSales University 77.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwestern College 27.2%
-
DeSales University 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwestern College 1090
-
DeSales University 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwestern College 23
-
DeSales University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwestern College 3.57
-
DeSales University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwestern College A-
-
DeSales University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwestern College Average
-
DeSales University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwestern College
-
DeSales University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwestern College 20/27
-
DeSales University 27/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwestern College 940/1240
-
DeSales University 1090/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwestern College Test-free
-
DeSales University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwestern College
-
DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwestern College
- DeSales University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwestern College 15:1
-
DeSales University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwestern College
- Business (17%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
DeSales University
- Business (29%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwestern College
- DeSales University
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwestern College 66%
-
DeSales University 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwestern College $38,400
-
DeSales University $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwestern College 85%
-
DeSales University 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwestern College $25,092
-
DeSales University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwestern College $259
-
DeSales University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwestern College
- DeSales University
- % Men
-
Northwestern College 40%
-
DeSales University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwestern College 60%
-
DeSales University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwestern College Very Low
-
DeSales University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwestern College No
-
DeSales University No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwestern College 83%
-
DeSales University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwestern College 1%
-
DeSales University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwestern College 2%
-
DeSales University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwestern College 5%
-
DeSales University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwestern College 0%
-
DeSales University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwestern College 0%
-
DeSales University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwestern College 2%
-
DeSales University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwestern College 3%
-
DeSales University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwestern College 4%
-
DeSales University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwestern College
- DeSales University
- % In-State
-
Northwestern College 54%
-
DeSales University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwestern College 44%
-
DeSales University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwestern College
- DeSales University
- Campus Housing
-
Northwestern College Yes
-
DeSales University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwestern College No
-
DeSales University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwestern College Yes
-
DeSales University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwestern College No
-
DeSales University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwestern College No
-
DeSales University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwestern College in Orange City, IA with DeSales University in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
DeSales University is larger than Northwestern College based on total student enrollment (2,972 students vs. 1,705 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwestern College is located in Orange City, IA (Distant Town setting); DeSales University is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Northwestern College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern College 15:1; DeSales University 12:1.
Northwestern College vs. DeSales University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwestern College or DeSales University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern College than DeSales University ($26,347 vs. $31,732).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern College are 21% lower than at DeSales University ($10,900 vs. $13,800).
- DeSales University is 27.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwestern College (about $10,090 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.5% higher at DeSales University than at Northwestern College (about $10,090 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern College as at DeSales University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by DeSales University students is 31.3% larger than aid received by Northwestern College students ($30,909 vs. $23,537).
Northwestern College vs. DeSales University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwestern College or DeSales University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DeSales University and Northwestern College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DeSales University (1180) is 90 points higher than at Northwestern College (1090).
- Incoming DeSales University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at Northwestern College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 940/1240; DeSales University 1090/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 20/27; DeSales University 27/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwestern College - Test-free; DeSales University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Northwestern College students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at DeSales University (3.39).
- Northwestern College has a higher acceptance rate (80.4%) than DeSales University (77.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at Northwestern College vs. 16.7% at DeSales University.
Northwestern College vs. DeSales University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwestern College and DeSales University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- DeSales University's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Northwestern College's (66%).
- Graduates from DeSales University earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Northwestern College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern College graduates have a $908 lower median loan debt than DeSales University graduates ($25,092 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwestern College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DeSales University graduates ($259 vs. $268).
- More Northwestern College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DeSales University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.