NNU vs. Thomas More

Deciding between Northwest Nazarene University and Thomas More University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwest Nazarene University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NNU Nampa, ID
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • Setting
  • NNU Small City
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • NNU 1,635
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • Type
  • NNU Private 4 Year
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NNU #697
  • Thomas More #667
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • NNU Non-profit
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NNU
  • Thomas More
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NNU $40,794
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NNU $40,794
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Room & Board
  • NNU $12,070
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • Average Net Price
  • NNU $30,178
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NNU $25,146
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NNU 99%
  • Thomas More 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NNU 3,247
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • Admitted
  • NNU 2,102
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NNU 64.7% Open
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • Enrolled
  • NNU 9.9% Open
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NNU 1120
  • Thomas More 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • NNU 24
  • Thomas More 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • NNU 3.59
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NNU A-
  • Thomas More B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NNU Average
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • NNU Low
  • Thomas More
  • ACT Range
  • NNU 22/27
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • NNU 1005/1240
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NNU Open admission
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NNU Aug 15, 2027
  • Thomas More
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NNU 14:1
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NNU
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NNU 52%
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NNU $43,000
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NNU 66%
  • Thomas More 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NNU $26,000
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NNU $268
  • Thomas More $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NNU 40%
  • Thomas More 48%
  • % Women
  • NNU 60%
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NNU Low
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • HBCU
  • NNU No
  • Thomas More No
  • % White
  • NNU 75%
  • Thomas More 76%
  • % Asian
  • NNU 2%
  • Thomas More 0%
  • % Black
  • NNU 2%
  • Thomas More 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • NNU 10%
  • Thomas More 2%
  • % Native American
  • NNU 1%
  • Thomas More 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NNU 0%
  • Thomas More 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NNU 2%
  • Thomas More 3%
  • % International
  • NNU 3%
  • Thomas More 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NNU 6%
  • Thomas More 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NNU 59%
  • Thomas More 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NNU 39%
  • Thomas More 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NNU Yes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NNU No
  • Thomas More No
  • Meal Plan
  • NNU Yes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NNU No
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NNU No
  • Thomas More No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID with Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Thomas More University is larger than NNU based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 1,635 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwest Nazarene University is located in Nampa, ID (Small City setting); Thomas More University is in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Nazarene University 14:1; Thomas More University 14:1.

NNU vs. Thomas More Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NNU or Thomas More? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than NNU ($22,297 vs. $30,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 18% lower than at Northwest Nazarene University ($9,900 vs. $12,070).
  • Northwest Nazarene University is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas More (about $994 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at NNU than at Thomas More University (about $994 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at Northwest Nazarene University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 8.5% larger than aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students ($27,271 vs. $25,146).

NNU vs. Thomas More Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NNU or Thomas More? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thomas More and NNU.

  • Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 10 points higher than at NNU (1120).
  • Incoming NNU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Thomas More (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240; Thomas More University 1030/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 22/27; Thomas More University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NNU - Open admission; Thomas More - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NNU Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NNU students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
  • Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than NNU (64.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at NNU vs. 12.5% at Thomas More.

NNU vs. Thomas More Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NNU and Thomas More? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at NNU is the same as at Thomas More University (52% vs. 52%).
  • Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than NNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Nazarene University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, NNU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More NNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.