NNU vs. The University of Montana

Deciding between Northwest Nazarene University and The University of Montana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwest Nazarene University
The University of Montana

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NNU Nampa, ID
  • The University of Montana Missoula, MT
  • Setting
  • NNU Small City
  • The University of Montana Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • NNU 1,635
  • The University of Montana 10,811
  • Type
  • NNU Private 4 Year
  • The University of Montana Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NNU #697
  • The University of Montana #754
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NNU Church of the Nazarene
  • The University of Montana -
  • Status
  • NNU Non-profit
  • The University of Montana Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NNU
  • The University of Montana
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NNU $40,794
  • The University of Montana $8,552
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NNU $40,794
  • The University of Montana $33,671
  • Room & Board
  • NNU $12,070
  • The University of Montana $12,804
  • Average Net Price
  • NNU $30,178
  • The University of Montana $17,370
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NNU $25,146
  • The University of Montana $9,799
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NNU 99%
  • The University of Montana 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NNU 3,247
  • The University of Montana 9,576
  • Admitted
  • NNU 2,102
  • The University of Montana 9,180
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NNU 64.7% Open
  • The University of Montana 95.9%
  • Enrolled
  • NNU 9.9% Open
  • The University of Montana 19.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NNU 1120
  • The University of Montana 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • NNU 24
  • The University of Montana 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • NNU 3.59
  • The University of Montana 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NNU A-
  • The University of Montana B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NNU Average
  • The University of Montana Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • NNU Low
  • The University of Montana
  • ACT Range
  • NNU 22/27
  • The University of Montana 18/26
  • SAT Range
  • NNU 1005/1240
  • The University of Montana 1070/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NNU Open admission
  • The University of Montana Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NNU Aug 15, 2027
  • The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NNU 14:1
  • The University of Montana 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NNU
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • The University of Montana
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NNU 52%
  • The University of Montana 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NNU $43,000
  • The University of Montana $41,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NNU 66%
  • The University of Montana 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NNU $26,000
  • The University of Montana $23,183
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NNU $268
  • The University of Montana $239
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NNU 40%
  • The University of Montana 39%
  • % Women
  • NNU 60%
  • The University of Montana 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NNU Low
  • The University of Montana Very Low
  • HBCU
  • NNU No
  • The University of Montana No
  • % White
  • NNU 75%
  • The University of Montana 79%
  • % Asian
  • NNU 2%
  • The University of Montana 1%
  • % Black
  • NNU 2%
  • The University of Montana 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • NNU 10%
  • The University of Montana 4%
  • % Native American
  • NNU 1%
  • The University of Montana 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NNU 0%
  • The University of Montana 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NNU 2%
  • The University of Montana 4%
  • % International
  • NNU 3%
  • The University of Montana 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NNU 6%
  • The University of Montana 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NNU 59%
  • The University of Montana 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NNU 39%
  • The University of Montana 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NNU Yes
  • The University of Montana Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NNU No
  • The University of Montana No
  • Meal Plan
  • NNU Yes
  • The University of Montana Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NNU No
  • The University of Montana No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NNU No
  • The University of Montana Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID with The University of Montana in Missoula, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Montana is larger than NNU based on total student enrollment (10,811 students vs. 1,635 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwest Nazarene University is located in Nampa, ID (Small City setting); The University of Montana is in Missoula, MT (Small City setting).
  • Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Montana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Nazarene University 14:1; The University of Montana 17:1.

NNU vs. The University of Montana Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NNU or The University of Montana? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Montana than NNU ($17,370 vs. $30,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Nazarene University are 5.7% lower than at The University of Montana ($12,070 vs. $12,804).
  • Northwest Nazarene University is 377% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Montana (about $32,242 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $8,552.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.2% higher at NNU than at The University of Montana (about $7,123 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $33,671.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Nazarene University than at The University of Montana (99% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students is 156.6% larger than aid received by The University of Montana students ($25,146 vs. $9,799).

NNU vs. The University of Montana Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NNU or The University of Montana? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Montana and NNU.

  • Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Montana (1180) is 60 points higher than at NNU (1120).
  • Incoming NNU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at The University of Montana).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240; The University of Montana 1070/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 22/27; The University of Montana 18/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NNU - Open admission; The University of Montana - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NNU Aug 15, 2027; The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NNU students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at The University of Montana (3.36).
  • The University of Montana has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than NNU (64.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at NNU vs. 19.3% at The University of Montana.

NNU vs. The University of Montana Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NNU and The University of Montana? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northwest Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than The University of Montana's (47%).
  • Graduates from Northwest Nazarene University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than The University of Montana graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Montana graduates have a $2,817 lower median loan debt than NNU graduates ($23,183 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, The University of Montana graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NNU graduates ($239 vs. $268).
  • More NNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The University of Montana students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.