NNU vs. TLU
Deciding between Northwest Nazarene University and Texas Lutheran University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwest Nazarene University
Texas Lutheran University
-
Overview
- NNU
- TLU
- Location
-
NNU Nampa, ID
-
TLU Seguin, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
NNU Small City
-
TLU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NNU 1,635
-
TLU 1,423
-
-
- Type
-
NNU Private 4 Year
-
TLU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NNU #697
-
TLU #629
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NNU Church of the Nazarene
-
TLU American Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
NNU Non-profit
-
TLU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NNU
-
TLU
-
-
-
Cost
- NNU
- TLU
- Tuition (In State)
-
NNU $40,794
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NNU $40,794
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NNU $12,070
-
TLU $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NNU $30,178
-
TLU $25,119
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NNU $25,146
-
TLU $24,861
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NNU 99%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NNU
- TLU
- Applied
-
NNU 3,247
-
TLU 2,306
-
-
- Admitted
-
NNU 2,102
-
TLU 2,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NNU 64.7% Open
-
TLU 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NNU 9.9% Open
-
TLU 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NNU 1120
-
TLU 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NNU 24
-
TLU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NNU 3.59
-
TLU 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NNU A-
-
TLU A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NNU Average
-
TLU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NNU Low
-
TLU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NNU 22/27
-
TLU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NNU 1005/1240
-
TLU 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NNU Open admission
-
TLU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NNU Aug 15, 2027
-
TLU
-
-
-
Academics
- NNU
- TLU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NNU 14:1
-
TLU 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NNU
- Business (30%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
TLU
- Business (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NNU
- TLU
- Graduation Rate
-
NNU 52%
-
TLU 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NNU $43,000
-
TLU $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NNU 66%
-
TLU 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NNU $26,000
-
TLU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NNU $268
-
TLU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- NNU
- TLU
- % Men
-
NNU 40%
-
TLU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
NNU 60%
-
TLU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NNU Low
-
TLU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
NNU No
-
TLU No
-
-
- % White
-
NNU 75%
-
TLU 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NNU 2%
-
TLU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
NNU 2%
-
TLU 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NNU 10%
-
TLU 32%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NNU 1%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NNU 0%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NNU 2%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
NNU 3%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NNU 6%
-
TLU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- NNU
- TLU
- % In-State
-
NNU 59%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NNU 39%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID with Texas Lutheran University in Seguin, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Nazarene University is larger than TLU based on total student enrollment (1,635 students vs. 1,423 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwest Nazarene University is located in Nampa, ID (Small City setting); Texas Lutheran University is in Seguin, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Nazarene University 14:1; Texas Lutheran University 11:1.
NNU vs. TLU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NNU or TLU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Lutheran University than NNU ($25,119 vs. $30,178).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Nazarene University are 2.3% lower than at Texas Lutheran University ($12,070 vs. $12,350).
- Northwest Nazarene University is 12.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than TLU (about $4,564 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $36,230.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.6% higher at NNU than at Texas Lutheran University (about $4,564 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $36,230.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Lutheran University than at Northwest Nazarene University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students is 1.1% larger than aid received by Texas Lutheran University students ($25,146 vs. $24,861).
NNU vs. TLU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NNU or TLU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TLU and NNU.
- Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas Lutheran University (1130) is 10 points higher than at NNU (1120).
- Incoming TLU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at NNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240; Texas Lutheran University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 22/27; Texas Lutheran University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NNU - Open admission; TLU - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: NNU Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TLU students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at NNU (3.59).
- TLU has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than NNU (64.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at NNU vs. 16.8% at TLU.
NNU vs. TLU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NNU and TLU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwest Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Texas Lutheran University's (49%).
- Graduates from Texas Lutheran University earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than NNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Nazarene University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than TLU graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, NNU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TLU graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More TLU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NNU students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.