NNU vs. Otterbein University

Deciding between Northwest Nazarene University and Otterbein University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwest Nazarene University
Otterbein University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NNU Nampa, ID
  • Otterbein University Westerville, OH
  • Setting
  • NNU Small City
  • Otterbein University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • NNU 1,635
  • Otterbein University 2,332
  • Type
  • NNU Private 4 Year
  • Otterbein University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NNU #697
  • Otterbein University #541
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Otterbein University United Methodist
  • Status
  • NNU Non-profit
  • Otterbein University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NNU
  • Otterbein University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NNU $40,794
  • Otterbein University $35,548
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NNU $40,794
  • Otterbein University $35,548
  • Room & Board
  • NNU $12,070
  • Otterbein University $13,236
  • Average Net Price
  • NNU $30,178
  • Otterbein University $20,457
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NNU $25,146
  • Otterbein University $27,923
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NNU 99%
  • Otterbein University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NNU 3,247
  • Otterbein University 3,923
  • Admitted
  • NNU 2,102
  • Otterbein University 3,316
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NNU 64.7% Open
  • Otterbein University 84.5%
  • Enrolled
  • NNU 9.9% Open
  • Otterbein University 17.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NNU 1120
  • Otterbein University 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • NNU 24
  • Otterbein University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • NNU 3.59
  • Otterbein University 3.66
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NNU A-
  • Otterbein University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • NNU Average
  • Otterbein University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • NNU Low
  • Otterbein University
  • ACT Range
  • NNU 22/27
  • Otterbein University 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • NNU 1005/1240
  • Otterbein University 1035/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NNU Open admission
  • Otterbein University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NNU Aug 15, 2027
  • Otterbein University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NNU 14:1
  • Otterbein University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NNU
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Otterbein University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Education (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NNU 52%
  • Otterbein University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NNU $43,000
  • Otterbein University $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NNU 66%
  • Otterbein University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NNU $26,000
  • Otterbein University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NNU $268
  • Otterbein University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NNU 40%
  • Otterbein University 39%
  • % Women
  • NNU 60%
  • Otterbein University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NNU Low
  • Otterbein University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • NNU No
  • Otterbein University No
  • % White
  • NNU 75%
  • Otterbein University 76%
  • % Asian
  • NNU 2%
  • Otterbein University 2%
  • % Black
  • NNU 2%
  • Otterbein University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • NNU 10%
  • Otterbein University 2%
  • % Native American
  • NNU 1%
  • Otterbein University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NNU 0%
  • Otterbein University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NNU 2%
  • Otterbein University 4%
  • % International
  • NNU 3%
  • Otterbein University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NNU 6%
  • Otterbein University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NNU 59%
  • Otterbein University 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NNU 39%
  • Otterbein University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NNU Yes
  • Otterbein University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NNU No
  • Otterbein University No
  • Meal Plan
  • NNU Yes
  • Otterbein University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NNU No
  • Otterbein University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NNU No
  • Otterbein University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID with Otterbein University in Westerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Otterbein University is larger than NNU based on total student enrollment (2,332 students vs. 1,635 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwest Nazarene University is located in Nampa, ID (Small City setting); Otterbein University is in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Nazarene University 14:1; Otterbein University 12:1.

NNU vs. Otterbein University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NNU or Otterbein University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Otterbein University than NNU ($20,457 vs. $30,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Nazarene University are 8.8% lower than at Otterbein University ($12,070 vs. $13,236).
  • Northwest Nazarene University is 14.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otterbein University (about $5,246 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $35,548.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.8% higher at NNU than at Otterbein University (about $5,246 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $35,548.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Otterbein University than at Northwest Nazarene University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Otterbein University students is 11% larger than aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students ($27,923 vs. $25,146).

NNU vs. Otterbein University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NNU or Otterbein University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Otterbein University and NNU.

  • Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Otterbein University (1150) is 30 points higher than at NNU (1120).
  • Incoming NNU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Otterbein University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240; Otterbein University 1035/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 22/27; Otterbein University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NNU - Open admission; Otterbein University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NNU Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Otterbein University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at NNU (3.59).
  • Otterbein University has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than NNU (64.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at NNU vs. 17.7% at Otterbein University.

NNU vs. Otterbein University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NNU and Otterbein University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Otterbein University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Northwest Nazarene University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Otterbein University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than NNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Nazarene University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Otterbein University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, NNU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otterbein University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Otterbein University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NNU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.