NNU vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between Northwest Nazarene University and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwest Nazarene University
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- NNU
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
NNU Nampa, ID
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
NNU Small City
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NNU 1,635
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
NNU Private 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NNU #697
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NNU Church of the Nazarene
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
NNU Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NNU nnu.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NNU
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- NNU
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
NNU $40,794
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NNU $40,794
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NNU $12,070
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NNU $30,178
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NNU $25,146
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NNU 99%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NNU
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
NNU 3,247
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
NNU 2,102
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NNU 64.7% Open
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NNU 9.9% Open
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NNU 1120
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NNU 24
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NNU 3.59
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NNU A-
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NNU Average
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NNU Low
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NNU 22/27
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NNU 1005/1240
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NNU Open admission
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NNU Aug 15, 2027
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- NNU
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NNU 14:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NNU
- Business (30%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NNU
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
NNU 52%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NNU $43,000
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NNU 66%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NNU $26,000
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NNU $268
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- NNU
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
NNU 40%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
NNU 60%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NNU Low
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
NNU No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
NNU 75%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NNU 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
NNU 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NNU 10%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NNU 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NNU 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NNU 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
NNU 3%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NNU 6%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- NNU
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
NNU 59%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NNU 39%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- NNU
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
NNU Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NNU No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NNU Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NNU No
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NNU No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Nazarene University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (1,635 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwest Nazarene University is located in Nampa, ID (Small City setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Nazarene University 14:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
NNU vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NNU or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than NNU ($23,691 vs. $30,178).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Nazarene University are 10% lower than at Cedar Crest College ($12,070 vs. $13,406).
- Cedar Crest College is 13.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than NNU (about $5,520 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $40,794.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Northwest Nazarene University (about $5,520 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $40,794.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Nazarene University as at Cedar Crest College (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 32.5% larger than aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students ($33,323 vs. $25,146).
NNU vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NNU or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and NNU.
- Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwest Nazarene University (1120) is the same as at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NNU - Open admission; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: NNU Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NNU students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
- Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than NNU (64.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at NNU vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
NNU vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NNU and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwest Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
- Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than NNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Nazarene University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, NNU graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($268 vs. $286).
- More NNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.