NNU vs. Bellarmine University

Deciding between Northwest Nazarene University and Bellarmine University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwest Nazarene University
Bellarmine University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NNU Nampa, ID
  • Bellarmine University Louisville, KY
  • Setting
  • NNU Small City
  • Bellarmine University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • NNU 1,635
  • Bellarmine University 2,886
  • Type
  • NNU Private 4 Year
  • Bellarmine University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NNU #697
  • Bellarmine University #379
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Bellarmine University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • NNU Non-profit
  • Bellarmine University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NNU
  • Bellarmine University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NNU $40,794
  • Bellarmine University $48,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NNU $40,794
  • Bellarmine University $48,770
  • Room & Board
  • NNU $12,070
  • Bellarmine University $10,850
  • Average Net Price
  • NNU $30,178
  • Bellarmine University $23,165
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NNU $25,146
  • Bellarmine University $39,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NNU 99%
  • Bellarmine University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NNU 3,247
  • Bellarmine University 4,779
  • Admitted
  • NNU 2,102
  • Bellarmine University 4,115
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NNU 64.7% Open
  • Bellarmine University 86.1%
  • Enrolled
  • NNU 9.9% Open
  • Bellarmine University 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NNU 1120
  • Bellarmine University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • NNU 24
  • Bellarmine University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • NNU 3.59
  • Bellarmine University 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NNU A-
  • Bellarmine University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NNU Average
  • Bellarmine University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • NNU Low
  • Bellarmine University
  • ACT Range
  • NNU 22/27
  • Bellarmine University 23/28
  • SAT Range
  • NNU 1005/1240
  • Bellarmine University 1030/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NNU Open admission
  • Bellarmine University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NNU Aug 15, 2027
  • Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NNU 14:1
  • Bellarmine University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NNU
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Bellarmine University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NNU 52%
  • Bellarmine University 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NNU $43,000
  • Bellarmine University $50,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NNU 66%
  • Bellarmine University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NNU $26,000
  • Bellarmine University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NNU $268
  • Bellarmine University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NNU 40%
  • Bellarmine University 39%
  • % Women
  • NNU 60%
  • Bellarmine University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NNU Low
  • Bellarmine University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • NNU No
  • Bellarmine University No
  • % White
  • NNU 75%
  • Bellarmine University 85%
  • % Asian
  • NNU 2%
  • Bellarmine University 2%
  • % Black
  • NNU 2%
  • Bellarmine University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • NNU 10%
  • Bellarmine University 3%
  • % Native American
  • NNU 1%
  • Bellarmine University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NNU 0%
  • Bellarmine University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NNU 2%
  • Bellarmine University 3%
  • % International
  • NNU 3%
  • Bellarmine University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NNU 6%
  • Bellarmine University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NNU 59%
  • Bellarmine University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NNU 39%
  • Bellarmine University 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NNU Yes
  • Bellarmine University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NNU No
  • Bellarmine University No
  • Meal Plan
  • NNU Yes
  • Bellarmine University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NNU No
  • Bellarmine University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NNU No
  • Bellarmine University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID with Bellarmine University in Louisville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellarmine University is larger than NNU based on total student enrollment (2,886 students vs. 1,635 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwest Nazarene University is located in Nampa, ID (Small City setting); Bellarmine University is in Louisville, KY (Large City setting).
  • Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellarmine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest Nazarene University 14:1; Bellarmine University 12:1.

NNU vs. Bellarmine University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NNU or Bellarmine University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bellarmine University than NNU ($23,165 vs. $30,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellarmine University are 10.1% lower than at Northwest Nazarene University ($10,850 vs. $12,070).
  • Bellarmine University is 19.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NNU (about $7,976 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $40,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.6% higher at Bellarmine University than at Northwest Nazarene University (about $7,976 more per year; $48,770.00 vs. $40,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bellarmine University than at Northwest Nazarene University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bellarmine University students is 55.1% larger than aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students ($39,001 vs. $25,146).

NNU vs. Bellarmine University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NNU or Bellarmine University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellarmine University and NNU.

  • Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bellarmine University (1140) is 20 points higher than at NNU (1120).
  • Incoming Bellarmine University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at NNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240; Bellarmine University 1030/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwest Nazarene University 22/27; Bellarmine University 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NNU - Open admission; Bellarmine University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NNU Aug 15, 2027; Bellarmine University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NNU students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Bellarmine University (3.42).
  • Bellarmine University has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than NNU (64.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at NNU vs. 13.1% at Bellarmine University.

NNU vs. Bellarmine University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NNU and Bellarmine University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bellarmine University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Northwest Nazarene University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Bellarmine University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than NNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,300 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than NNU graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bellarmine University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NNU graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Bellarmine University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NNU students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.