NCA vs. Neumont College of Computer Science
Deciding between Northwest College of Art & Design and Neumont College of Computer Science? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwest College of Art & Design
Neumont College of Computer Science
-
Overview
- NCA
- Neumont College of Computer Science
- Location
-
NCA Tacoma, WA
-
Neumont College of Computer Science Salt Lake City, UT
-
-
- Setting
-
NCA Rural Fringe
-
Neumont College of Computer Science Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NCA 139
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 476
-
-
- Type
-
NCA Private 4 Year
-
Neumont College of Computer Science Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NCA
-
Neumont College of Computer Science
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NCA -
-
Neumont College of Computer Science -
-
-
- Status
-
NCA For-profit
-
Neumont College of Computer Science For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NCA ncad.edu
-
Neumont College of Computer Science neumont.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NCA
-
Neumont College of Computer Science
-
-
-
Cost
- NCA
- Neumont College of Computer Science
- Tuition (In State)
-
NCA $18,100
-
Neumont College of Computer Science $27,360
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NCA $18,100
-
Neumont College of Computer Science $27,360
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NCA $15,384
-
Neumont College of Computer Science $15,138
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NCA $14,818
-
Neumont College of Computer Science $34,557
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NCA $14,406
-
Neumont College of Computer Science $11,148
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NCA 87%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NCA
- Neumont College of Computer Science
- Applied
-
NCA 97
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 1,157
-
-
- Admitted
-
NCA 64
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 1,004
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NCA 66%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 86.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NCA 40.6%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 14.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NCA
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 970
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NCA
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NCA -
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NCA -
-
Neumont College of Computer Science B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NCA Unavailable
-
Neumont College of Computer Science Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NCA Low
-
Neumont College of Computer Science
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NCA
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NCA
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 870/1075
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NCA Test-free
-
Neumont College of Computer Science Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NCA
-
Neumont College of Computer Science Nov 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- NCA
- Neumont College of Computer Science
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NCA 34:1
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 27:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NCA
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Neumont College of Computer Science
- Computer and Information Sciences (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NCA
- Neumont College of Computer Science
- Graduation Rate
-
NCA 67%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 83%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NCA $29,600
-
Neumont College of Computer Science $55,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NCA 47%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NCA $31,000
-
Neumont College of Computer Science $29,595
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NCA $320
-
Neumont College of Computer Science $306
-
-
-
Diversity
- NCA
- Neumont College of Computer Science
- % Men
-
NCA 32%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 84%
-
-
- % Women
-
NCA 68%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 16%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NCA Low
-
Neumont College of Computer Science Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
NCA No
-
Neumont College of Computer Science No
-
-
- % White
-
NCA 80%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NCA 3%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
NCA 4%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NCA 4%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NCA 6%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NCA 3%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NCA 0%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 4%
-
-
- % International
-
NCA 0%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NCA 0%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 24%
-
-
-
Students
- NCA
- Neumont College of Computer Science
- % In-State
-
NCA 96%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NCA 4%
-
Neumont College of Computer Science 75%
-
-
-
Campus
- NCA
- Neumont College of Computer Science
- Campus Housing
-
NCA No
-
Neumont College of Computer Science No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NCA No
-
Neumont College of Computer Science No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NCA No
-
Neumont College of Computer Science No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NCA No
-
Neumont College of Computer Science No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NCA No
-
Neumont College of Computer Science No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwest College of Art & Design in Tacoma, WA with Neumont College of Computer Science in Salt Lake City, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Neumont College of Computer Science is larger than NCA based on total student enrollment (476 students vs. 139 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwest College of Art & Design is located in Tacoma, WA (Rural Fringe setting); Neumont College of Computer Science is in Salt Lake City, UT (Large Suburban setting).
- Northwest College of Art & Design is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Neumont College of Computer Science is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwest College of Art & Design 34:1; Neumont College of Computer Science 27:1.
NCA vs. Neumont College of Computer Science Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NCA or Neumont College of Computer Science? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest College of Art & Design than Neumont College of Computer Science ($14,818 vs. $34,557).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Neumont College of Computer Science are 1.6% lower than at Northwest College of Art & Design ($15,138 vs. $15,384).
- Neumont College of Computer Science is 51.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCA (about $9,260 more per year; $27,360.00 vs. $18,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.2% higher at Neumont College of Computer Science than at Northwest College of Art & Design (about $9,260 more per year; $27,360.00 vs. $18,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Neumont College of Computer Science than at Northwest College of Art & Design (96% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest College of Art & Design students is 29.2% larger than aid received by Neumont College of Computer Science students ($14,406 vs. $11,148).
NCA vs. Neumont College of Computer Science Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NCA or Neumont College of Computer Science? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Neumont College of Computer Science and NCA.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumont College of Computer Science 870/1075.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumont College of Computer Science 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCA - Test-free; Neumont College of Computer Science - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Neumont College of Computer Science Nov 1, 2026.
- Neumont College of Computer Science has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than NCA (66%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.6% at NCA vs. 14.2% at Neumont College of Computer Science.
NCA vs. Neumont College of Computer Science Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NCA and Neumont College of Computer Science? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Neumont College of Computer Science's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Northwest College of Art & Design's (67%).
- Graduates from Neumont College of Computer Science earn a median of about $25,400 more per year than NCA graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,000 vs. $29,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Neumont College of Computer Science graduates have a $1,405 lower median loan debt than NCA graduates ($29,595 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, Neumont College of Computer Science graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCA graduates ($306 vs. $320).
- More Neumont College of Computer Science graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCA students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.