Bushnell vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus

Deciding between Bushnell University and Oregon State University Cascades Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Oregon State University Cascades Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bushnell Eugene, OR
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend, OR
  • Setting
  • Bushnell Midsize City
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bushnell 761
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,296
  • Type
  • Bushnell Private 4 Year
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bushnell
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bushnell Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Status
  • Bushnell Non-profit
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bushnell
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bushnell $35,800
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $13,566
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bushnell $35,800
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $37,356
  • Room & Board
  • Bushnell $11,300
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $16,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Bushnell $22,907
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $19,772
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bushnell $24,612
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $11,046
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bushnell 100%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bushnell 871
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 2,342
  • Admitted
  • Bushnell 586
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,478
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bushnell 67.3%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 63.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Bushnell 18.6%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bushnell 1160
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bushnell
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bushnell 3.45
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bushnell B+
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bushnell Challenging
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bushnell Low
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bushnell
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Bushnell 1010/1315
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1143/1318
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bushnell Test optional
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bushnell
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bushnell 12:1
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bushnell
    • Business (33%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bushnell 100%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bushnell $45,900
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $53,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bushnell 56%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bushnell $23,731
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bushnell $245
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bushnell 40%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
  • % Women
  • Bushnell 60%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bushnell Low
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
  • HBCU
  • Bushnell No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
  • % White
  • Bushnell 77%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 78%
  • % Asian
  • Bushnell 2%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • Bushnell 3%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bushnell 8%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9%
  • % Native American
  • Bushnell 3%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bushnell 2%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bushnell 3%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 7%
  • % International
  • Bushnell 0%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bushnell 2%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bushnell 53%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bushnell 38%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bushnell Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bushnell No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Meal Plan
  • Bushnell Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bushnell Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bushnell No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Learn More
  • Bushnell Details
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bushnell University in Eugene, OR with Oregon State University Cascades Campus in Bend, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oregon State University Cascades Campus is larger than Bushnell based on total student enrollment (1,296 students vs. 761 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bushnell University is located in Eugene, OR (Midsize City setting); Oregon State University Cascades Campus is in Bend, OR (Small City setting).
  • Bushnell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon State University Cascades Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bushnell University 12:1; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 9:1.

Bushnell vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bushnell or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oregon State University Cascades Campus than Bushnell ($19,772 vs. $22,907).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bushnell University are 31% lower than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus ($11,300 vs. $16,386).
  • Bushnell University is 163.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (about $22,234 more per year; $35,800.00 vs. $13,566.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.3% higher at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus than at Bushnell University (about $1,556 more per year; $37,356.00 vs. $35,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bushnell University than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bushnell University students is 122.8% larger than aid received by Oregon State University Cascades Campus students ($24,612 vs. $11,046).

Bushnell vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bushnell or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oregon State University-Cascades Campus and Bushnell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (1230) is 70 points higher than at Bushnell (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bushnell University 1010/1315; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 1143/1318.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bushnell - Test optional; Oregon State University-Cascades Campus - Test optional.
  • Bushnell has a higher acceptance rate (67.3%) than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (63.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Bushnell vs. 13.8% at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus.

Bushnell vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bushnell and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Oregon State University Cascades Campus earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Bushnell graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $45,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Oregon State University Cascades Campus graduates have a $231 lower median loan debt than Bushnell graduates ($23,500 vs. $23,731).
  • Among borrowers, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bushnell graduates ($242 vs. $245).
  • More Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bushnell students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.