Northern Virginia Community College vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Northern Virginia Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Northern Virginia Community College. Average net price is $9,627 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Northern Virginia Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Northern Virginia Community College My Chances
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Northern Virginia Community College Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Northern Virginia Community College Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Northern Virginia Community College Unavailable
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- SAT range
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- ACT range
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Northern Virginia Community College Open admission
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Northern Virginia Community College $5,891
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Northern Virginia Community College $12,409
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Room & board
-
Northern Virginia Community College $12,684
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
-
-
- Average net price
-
Northern Virginia Community College $9,627
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Northern Virginia Community College $7,519
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Northern Virginia Community College 54%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Northern Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Northern Virginia Community College $46,100
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Northern Virginia Community College 45%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Northern Virginia Community College $11,000
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Northern Virginia Community College $113
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Northern Virginia Community College 31:1
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Northern Virginia Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
- Business (19%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Northern Virginia Community College Northern Virginia Community College
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
- Location
-
Northern Virginia Community College Annandale, VA
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Northern Virginia Community College Large Suburban
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northern Virginia Community College 56,457
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
-
-
- Type
-
Northern Virginia Community College Public 2 Year
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Northern Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Virginia Community College in Annandale, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Northern Virginia Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (56,457 students vs. 272 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Virginia Community College is located in Annandale, VA (Large Suburban setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Northern Virginia Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Virginia Community College 31:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern Virginia Community College are 3.9% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($12,684 vs. $13,195).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Northern Virginia Community College (about $4,348 more per year; $16,757 vs. $12,409).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas than at Northern Virginia Community College (61% vs. 54%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Virginia Community College students is 51.3% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($7,519 vs. $4,968).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Northern Virginia Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Virginia Community College graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($11,000 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Northern Virginia Community College graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($113 vs. $206).
- More Northern Virginia Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas students, three years after graduation (45% vs. 29%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Northern Virginia Community College