Northern Michigan University vs. Great Basin College
Deciding between Northern Michigan University and Great Basin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Michigan University
Great Basin College
-
Overview
- Northern Michigan University
- Great Basin College
- Location
-
Northern Michigan University Marquette, MI
-
Great Basin College Elko, NV
-
-
- Setting
-
Northern Michigan University Remote Town
-
Great Basin College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northern Michigan University 7,409
-
Great Basin College 3,320
-
-
- Type
-
Northern Michigan University Public 4 Year
-
Great Basin College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northern Michigan University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northern Michigan University -
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Status
-
Northern Michigan University Non-profit
-
Great Basin College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northern Michigan University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
-
Cost
- Northern Michigan University
- Great Basin College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northern Michigan University $14,277
-
Great Basin College $3,923
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northern Michigan University $19,773
-
Great Basin College $13,883
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northern Michigan University $13,274
-
Great Basin College $6,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northern Michigan University $15,707
-
Great Basin College $8,193
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northern Michigan University $12,012
-
Great Basin College $6,129
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northern Michigan University 94%
-
Great Basin College 60%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northern Michigan University
- Great Basin College
- Applied
-
Northern Michigan University 12,204
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northern Michigan University 10,254
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northern Michigan University 84%
-
Great Basin College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northern Michigan University 15.3%
-
Great Basin College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northern Michigan University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northern Michigan University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northern Michigan University 3.33
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northern Michigan University B+
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northern Michigan University Unavailable
-
Great Basin College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northern Michigan University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northern Michigan University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northern Michigan University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northern Michigan University Test-free
-
Great Basin College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northern Michigan University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
-
Academics
- Northern Michigan University
- Great Basin College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northern Michigan University 18:1
-
Great Basin College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northern Michigan University
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (12%)
- Education (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Great Basin College
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (32%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Business (10%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northern Michigan University
- Great Basin College
- Graduation Rate
-
Northern Michigan University 48%
-
Great Basin College 8%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northern Michigan University $38,400
-
Great Basin College $36,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northern Michigan University 56%
-
Great Basin College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northern Michigan University $22,292
-
Great Basin College $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northern Michigan University $230
-
Great Basin College $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northern Michigan University
- Great Basin College
- % Men
-
Northern Michigan University 38%
-
Great Basin College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northern Michigan University 62%
-
Great Basin College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northern Michigan University Very Low
-
Great Basin College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northern Michigan University No
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
- % White
-
Northern Michigan University 85%
-
Great Basin College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northern Michigan University 0%
-
Great Basin College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northern Michigan University 2%
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northern Michigan University 3%
-
Great Basin College 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northern Michigan University 2%
-
Great Basin College 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northern Michigan University 0%
-
Great Basin College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northern Michigan University 3%
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Northern Michigan University 1%
-
Great Basin College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northern Michigan University 2%
-
Great Basin College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Northern Michigan University
- Great Basin College
- % In-State
-
Northern Michigan University 73%
-
Great Basin College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northern Michigan University 26%
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northern Michigan University
- Great Basin College
- Campus Housing
-
Northern Michigan University Yes
-
Great Basin College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northern Michigan University No
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northern Michigan University Yes
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northern Michigan University Yes
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northern Michigan University No
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Michigan University in Marquette, MI with Great Basin College in Elko, NV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Michigan University is larger than Great Basin College based on total student enrollment (7,409 students vs. 3,320 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Michigan University is located in Marquette, MI (Remote Town setting); Great Basin College is in Elko, NV (Remote Town setting).
- Northern Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Great Basin College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Michigan University 18:1; Great Basin College 18:1.
Northern Michigan University vs. Great Basin College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northern Michigan University or Great Basin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Great Basin College than Northern Michigan University ($8,193 vs. $15,707).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Great Basin College are 54.8% lower than at Northern Michigan University ($6,000 vs. $13,274).
- Northern Michigan University is 263.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Great Basin College (about $10,354 more per year; $14,277.00 vs. $3,923.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.4% higher at Northern Michigan University than at Great Basin College (about $5,890 more per year; $19,773.00 vs. $13,883.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Michigan University than at Great Basin College (94% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Michigan University students is 96% larger than aid received by Great Basin College students ($12,012 vs. $6,129).
Northern Michigan University vs. Great Basin College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northern Michigan University or Great Basin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Great Basin College and Northern Michigan University.
- Great Basin College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Michigan University - Test-free; Great Basin College - Open admission.
Northern Michigan University vs. Great Basin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northern Michigan University and Great Basin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northern Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Great Basin College's (8%).
- Graduates from Northern Michigan University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Great Basin College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have a $12,792 lower median loan debt than Northern Michigan University graduates ($9,500 vs. $22,292).
- Among borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have an estimated $132 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northern Michigan University graduates ($98 vs. $230).
- More Northern Michigan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Great Basin College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.