NKU vs. UNG
Deciding between Northern Kentucky University and University of North Georgia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Kentucky University
University of North Georgia
-
Overview
- NKU
- UNG
- Location
-
NKU Highland Heights, KY
-
UNG Dahlonega, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
NKU Large Suburban
-
UNG Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NKU 15,347
-
UNG 19,291
-
-
- Type
-
NKU Public 4 Year
-
UNG Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NKU #854
-
UNG
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NKU -
-
UNG -
-
-
- Status
-
NKU Non-profit
-
UNG Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NKU
-
UNG
-
-
-
Cost
- NKU
- UNG
- Tuition (In State)
-
NKU $11,088
-
UNG $5,285
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NKU $21,912
-
UNG $16,503
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NKU $12,712
-
UNG $12,770
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NKU $9,211
-
UNG $11,157
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NKU $10,332
-
UNG $7,226
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NKU 98%
-
UNG 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NKU
- UNG
- Applied
-
NKU 6,058
-
UNG 13,298
-
-
- Admitted
-
NKU 4,098
-
UNG 9,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NKU 67.6%
-
UNG 67.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NKU 36.8%
-
UNG 47.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NKU 1050
-
UNG 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NKU 21
-
UNG 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NKU 3.42
-
UNG 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NKU B+
-
UNG A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NKU Very Easy
-
UNG Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NKU Low
-
UNG Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NKU 18/25
-
UNG 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NKU 953/1150
-
UNG 980/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NKU Test optional
-
UNG Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NKU Aug 15, 2027
-
UNG Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NKU
- UNG
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NKU 19:1
-
UNG 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NKU
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
UNG
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NKU
- UNG
- Graduation Rate
-
NKU 37%
-
UNG -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NKU $39,700
-
UNG $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NKU 53%
-
UNG 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NKU $24,950
-
UNG $16,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NKU $257
-
UNG $170
-
-
-
Diversity
- NKU
- UNG
- % Men
-
NKU 37%
-
UNG 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
NKU 63%
-
UNG 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NKU Very Low
-
UNG Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NKU No
-
UNG No
-
-
- % White
-
NKU 82%
-
UNG 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NKU 1%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
NKU 7%
-
UNG 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NKU 3%
-
UNG 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NKU 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NKU 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NKU 2%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % International
-
NKU 3%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NKU 1%
-
UNG 1%
-
-
-
Students
- NKU
- UNG
- % In-State
-
NKU 69%
-
UNG 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NKU 29%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY with University of North Georgia in Dahlonega, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Georgia is larger than NKU based on total student enrollment (19,291 students vs. 15,347 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting); University of North Georgia is in Dahlonega, GA (Distant Town setting).
- Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Georgia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Kentucky University 19:1; University of North Georgia 19:1.
NKU vs. UNG Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NKU or UNG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than UNG ($9,211 vs. $11,157).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern Kentucky University are 0.5% lower than at University of North Georgia ($12,712 vs. $12,770).
- Northern Kentucky University is 109.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNG (about $5,803 more per year; $11,088.00 vs. $5,285.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.8% higher at NKU than at University of North Georgia (about $5,409 more per year; $21,912.00 vs. $16,503.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Kentucky University than at University of North Georgia (98% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Kentucky University students is 43% larger than aid received by University of North Georgia students ($10,332 vs. $7,226).
NKU vs. UNG Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NKU or UNG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNG and NKU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Georgia (1100) is 50 points higher than at NKU (1050).
- Incoming UNG students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at NKU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 953/1150; University of North Georgia 980/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 18/25; University of North Georgia 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NKU - Test optional; UNG - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NKU Aug 15, 2027; UNG Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNG students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at NKU (3.42).
- UNG has a higher acceptance rate (67.9%) than NKU (67.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.8% at NKU vs. 47.9% at UNG.
NKU vs. UNG Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NKU and UNG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of North Georgia earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than NKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $39,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Georgia graduates have a $8,450 lower median loan debt than NKU graduates ($16,500 vs. $24,950).
- Among borrowers, UNG graduates have an estimated $87 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NKU graduates ($170 vs. $257).
- More UNG graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NKU students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.