Northern Illinois vs. WLC

Deciding between Northern Illinois University and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northern Illinois University
Wisconsin Lutheran College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Northern Illinois Small Suburban
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northern Illinois 15,414
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northern Illinois #498
  • WLC #397
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northern Illinois -
  • WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
  • Status
  • Northern Illinois Non-profit
  • WLC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northern Illinois
  • WLC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northern Illinois $13,248
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northern Illinois $13,248
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & Board
  • Northern Illinois $14,160
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Northern Illinois $14,243
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northern Illinois $14,387
  • WLC $24,624
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northern Illinois 98%
  • WLC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northern Illinois 23,651
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • Northern Illinois 16,505
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northern Illinois 69.8%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Northern Illinois 12.1%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northern Illinois 1060
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northern Illinois 22
  • WLC 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northern Illinois 3.3
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northern Illinois B+
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northern Illinois Easy
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northern Illinois Low
  • WLC
  • ACT Range
  • Northern Illinois 19/25
  • WLC 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Northern Illinois 940/1170
  • WLC 970/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northern Illinois Test-free
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
  • WLC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northern Illinois 15:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northern Illinois
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northern Illinois 56%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northern Illinois $47,600
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northern Illinois 61%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northern Illinois $23,859
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northern Illinois $246
  • WLC $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northern Illinois 45%
  • WLC 49%
  • % Women
  • Northern Illinois 55%
  • WLC 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northern Illinois High
  • WLC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Northern Illinois No
  • WLC No
  • % White
  • Northern Illinois 57%
  • WLC 83%
  • % Asian
  • Northern Illinois 5%
  • WLC 1%
  • % Black
  • Northern Illinois 16%
  • WLC 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northern Illinois 15%
  • WLC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Northern Illinois 0%
  • WLC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northern Illinois 0%
  • WLC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northern Illinois 3%
  • WLC 2%
  • % International
  • Northern Illinois 2%
  • WLC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northern Illinois 1%
  • WLC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northern Illinois 91%
  • WLC 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northern Illinois 7%
  • WLC 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • WLC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northern Illinois No
  • WLC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • WLC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northern Illinois No
  • WLC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • WLC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern Illinois University is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 1,027 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Illinois University 15:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Northern Illinois vs. WLC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northern Illinois or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Illinois University than WLC ($14,243 vs. $24,095).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 13.5% lower than at Northern Illinois University ($12,250 vs. $14,160).
  • Wisconsin Lutheran College is 172.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northern Illinois (about $22,862 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $13,248.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 172.6% higher at WLC than at Northern Illinois University (about $22,862 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $13,248.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College than at Northern Illinois University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 71.2% larger than aid received by Northern Illinois University students ($24,624 vs. $14,387).

Northern Illinois vs. WLC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northern Illinois or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and Northern Illinois.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wisconsin Lutheran College (1100) is 40 points higher than at Northern Illinois (1060).
  • Incoming WLC students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at Northern Illinois).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 940/1170; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 19/25; Wisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Illinois - Test-free; WLC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WLC students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Northern Illinois (3.3).
  • WLC has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Northern Illinois (69.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Northern Illinois vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Northern Illinois vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northern Illinois and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wisconsin Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Northern Illinois University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Northern Illinois University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than WLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,600 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Illinois University graduates have a $1,141 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($23,859 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Northern Illinois graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($246 vs. $258).
  • More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern Illinois students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.