Northern Illinois vs. Western Illinois University
Deciding between Northern Illinois University and Western Illinois University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Illinois University
Western Illinois University
-
Overview
- Northern Illinois
- Western Illinois University
- Location
-
Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
-
Western Illinois University Macomb, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Northern Illinois Small Suburban
-
Western Illinois University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northern Illinois 15,414
-
Western Illinois University 6,332
-
-
- Type
-
Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
-
Western Illinois University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northern Illinois #498
-
Western Illinois University #571
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northern Illinois -
-
Western Illinois University -
-
-
- Status
-
Northern Illinois Non-profit
-
Western Illinois University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northern Illinois
-
Western Illinois University
-
-
-
Cost
- Northern Illinois
- Western Illinois University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
Western Illinois University $15,264
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
Western Illinois University $15,264
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northern Illinois $14,160
-
Western Illinois University $11,320
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northern Illinois $14,243
-
Western Illinois University $14,208
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois $14,387
-
Western Illinois University $14,994
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois 98%
-
Western Illinois University 53%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northern Illinois
- Western Illinois University
- Applied
-
Northern Illinois 23,651
-
Western Illinois University 8,674
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northern Illinois 16,505
-
Western Illinois University 6,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northern Illinois 69.8%
-
Western Illinois University 71.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northern Illinois 12.1%
-
Western Illinois University 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northern Illinois 1060
-
Western Illinois University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northern Illinois 22
-
Western Illinois University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northern Illinois 3.3
-
Western Illinois University 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northern Illinois B+
-
Western Illinois University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northern Illinois Easy
-
Western Illinois University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northern Illinois Low
-
Western Illinois University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northern Illinois 19/25
-
Western Illinois University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northern Illinois 940/1170
-
Western Illinois University 880/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northern Illinois Test-free
-
Western Illinois University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
-
Western Illinois University
-
-
-
Academics
- Northern Illinois
- Western Illinois University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northern Illinois 15:1
-
Western Illinois University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northern Illinois
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
Western Illinois University
- Business (16%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northern Illinois
- Western Illinois University
- Graduation Rate
-
Northern Illinois 56%
-
Western Illinois University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northern Illinois $47,600
-
Western Illinois University $46,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northern Illinois 61%
-
Western Illinois University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northern Illinois $23,859
-
Western Illinois University $24,704
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northern Illinois $246
-
Western Illinois University $255
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northern Illinois
- Western Illinois University
- % Men
-
Northern Illinois 45%
-
Western Illinois University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northern Illinois 55%
-
Western Illinois University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northern Illinois High
-
Western Illinois University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Western Illinois University No
-
-
- % White
-
Northern Illinois 57%
-
Western Illinois University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northern Illinois 5%
-
Western Illinois University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northern Illinois 16%
-
Western Illinois University 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northern Illinois 15%
-
Western Illinois University 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
Western Illinois University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
Western Illinois University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northern Illinois 3%
-
Western Illinois University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Northern Illinois 2%
-
Western Illinois University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northern Illinois 1%
-
Western Illinois University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Northern Illinois
- Western Illinois University
- % In-State
-
Northern Illinois 91%
-
Western Illinois University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northern Illinois 7%
-
Western Illinois University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northern Illinois
- Western Illinois University
- Campus Housing
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Western Illinois University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Western Illinois University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Western Illinois University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Western Illinois University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Western Illinois University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL with Western Illinois University in Macomb, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Illinois University is larger than Western Illinois University based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 6,332 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting); Western Illinois University is in Macomb, IL (Remote Town setting).
- Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Illinois University 15:1; Western Illinois University 12:1.
Northern Illinois vs. Western Illinois University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northern Illinois or Western Illinois University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Illinois University than Northern Illinois ($14,208 vs. $14,243).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Illinois University are 20.1% lower than at Northern Illinois University ($11,320 vs. $14,160).
- Western Illinois University is 15.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northern Illinois (about $2,016 more per year; $15,264.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.2% higher at Western Illinois University than at Northern Illinois University (about $2,016 more per year; $15,264.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Illinois University than at Western Illinois University (98% vs. 53%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Illinois University students is 4.2% larger than aid received by Northern Illinois University students ($14,994 vs. $14,387).
Northern Illinois vs. Western Illinois University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northern Illinois or Western Illinois University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Illinois University and Northern Illinois.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern Illinois University (1060) is 70 points higher than at Western Illinois University (990).
- Incoming Northern Illinois students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Western Illinois University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 940/1170; Western Illinois University 880/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 19/25; Western Illinois University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Illinois - Test-free; Western Illinois University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Western Illinois University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Northern Illinois (3.3).
- Western Illinois University has a higher acceptance rate (71.2%) than Northern Illinois (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Northern Illinois vs. 10.3% at Western Illinois University.
Northern Illinois vs. Western Illinois University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northern Illinois and Western Illinois University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northern Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Western Illinois University's (53%).
- Graduates from Northern Illinois University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Western Illinois University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,600 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Illinois University graduates have a $845 lower median loan debt than Western Illinois University graduates ($23,859 vs. $24,704).
- Among borrowers, Northern Illinois graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Illinois University graduates ($246 vs. $255).
- More Western Illinois University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern Illinois students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.