Northern Illinois vs. Roosevelt University
Deciding between Northern Illinois University and Roosevelt University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Illinois University
Roosevelt University
-
Overview
- Northern Illinois
- Roosevelt University
- Location
-
Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
-
Roosevelt University Chicago, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Northern Illinois Small Suburban
-
Roosevelt University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northern Illinois 15,414
-
Roosevelt University 4,281
-
-
- Type
-
Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
-
Roosevelt University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northern Illinois #498
-
Roosevelt University #607
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northern Illinois -
-
Roosevelt University -
-
-
- Status
-
Northern Illinois Non-profit
-
Roosevelt University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northern Illinois niu.edu
-
Roosevelt University roosevelt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northern Illinois
-
Roosevelt University
-
-
-
Cost
- Northern Illinois
- Roosevelt University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
Roosevelt University $21,315
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northern Illinois $13,248
-
Roosevelt University $21,315
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northern Illinois $14,160
-
Roosevelt University $16,065
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northern Illinois $14,243
-
Roosevelt University $22,366
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois $14,387
-
Roosevelt University $13,810
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northern Illinois 98%
-
Roosevelt University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northern Illinois
- Roosevelt University
- Applied
-
Northern Illinois 23,651
-
Roosevelt University 7,427
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northern Illinois 16,505
-
Roosevelt University 7,216
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northern Illinois 69.8%
-
Roosevelt University 97.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northern Illinois 12.1%
-
Roosevelt University 8.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northern Illinois 1060
-
Roosevelt University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northern Illinois 22
-
Roosevelt University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northern Illinois 3.3
-
Roosevelt University 3.13
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northern Illinois B+
-
Roosevelt University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northern Illinois Easy
-
Roosevelt University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northern Illinois Low
-
Roosevelt University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northern Illinois 19/25
-
Roosevelt University 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northern Illinois 940/1170
-
Roosevelt University 895/1175
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northern Illinois Test-free
-
Roosevelt University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
-
Roosevelt University
-
-
-
Academics
- Northern Illinois
- Roosevelt University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northern Illinois 15:1
-
Roosevelt University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northern Illinois
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
Roosevelt University
- Business (40%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northern Illinois
- Roosevelt University
- Graduation Rate
-
Northern Illinois 56%
-
Roosevelt University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northern Illinois $47,600
-
Roosevelt University $46,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northern Illinois 61%
-
Roosevelt University 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northern Illinois $23,859
-
Roosevelt University $23,896
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northern Illinois $246
-
Roosevelt University $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northern Illinois
- Roosevelt University
- % Men
-
Northern Illinois 45%
-
Roosevelt University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northern Illinois 55%
-
Roosevelt University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northern Illinois High
-
Roosevelt University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Roosevelt University No
-
-
- % White
-
Northern Illinois 57%
-
Roosevelt University 45%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northern Illinois 5%
-
Roosevelt University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northern Illinois 16%
-
Roosevelt University 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northern Illinois 15%
-
Roosevelt University 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
Roosevelt University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northern Illinois 0%
-
Roosevelt University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northern Illinois 3%
-
Roosevelt University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Northern Illinois 2%
-
Roosevelt University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northern Illinois 1%
-
Roosevelt University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Northern Illinois
- Roosevelt University
- % In-State
-
Northern Illinois 91%
-
Roosevelt University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northern Illinois 7%
-
Roosevelt University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northern Illinois
- Roosevelt University
- Campus Housing
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Roosevelt University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northern Illinois No
-
Roosevelt University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northern Illinois Yes
-
Roosevelt University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL with Roosevelt University in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern Illinois University is larger than Roosevelt University based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 4,281 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Illinois University is located in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting); Roosevelt University is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
- Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Roosevelt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Illinois University 15:1; Roosevelt University 11:1.
Northern Illinois vs. Roosevelt University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northern Illinois or Roosevelt University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Illinois University than Roosevelt University ($14,243 vs. $22,366).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern Illinois University are 11.9% lower than at Roosevelt University ($14,160 vs. $16,065).
- Roosevelt University is 60.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northern Illinois (about $8,067 more per year; $21,315.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.9% higher at Roosevelt University than at Northern Illinois University (about $8,067 more per year; $21,315.00 vs. $13,248.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Illinois University than at Roosevelt University (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Illinois University students is 4.2% larger than aid received by Roosevelt University students ($14,387 vs. $13,810).
Northern Illinois vs. Roosevelt University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northern Illinois or Roosevelt University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roosevelt University and Northern Illinois.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern Illinois University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Roosevelt University (1040).
- Incoming Northern Illinois students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Roosevelt University (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 940/1170; Roosevelt University 895/1175.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Illinois University 19/25; Roosevelt University 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern Illinois - Test-free; Roosevelt University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Northern Illinois students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Roosevelt University (3.13).
- Roosevelt University has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Northern Illinois (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.1% at Northern Illinois vs. 8.7% at Roosevelt University.
Northern Illinois vs. Roosevelt University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northern Illinois and Roosevelt University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northern Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Roosevelt University's (46%).
- Graduates from Northern Illinois University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Roosevelt University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,600 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Illinois University graduates have a $37 lower median loan debt than Roosevelt University graduates ($23,859 vs. $23,896).
- Among borrowers, Northern Illinois graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roosevelt University graduates ($246 vs. $247).
- More Northern Illinois graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Roosevelt University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.