NAU vs. La Sierra University

Deciding between Northern Arizona University and La Sierra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northern Arizona University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NAU Flagstaff, AZ
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • Setting
  • NAU Small City
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • NAU 28,467
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • Type
  • NAU Public 4 Year
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NAU
  • La Sierra University #692
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NAU -
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • NAU Non-profit
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NAU
  • La Sierra University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NAU $13,009
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NAU $29,881
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Room & Board
  • NAU $14,432
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • Average Net Price
  • NAU $16,371
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NAU $13,085
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NAU 99%
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NAU 35,100
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • Admitted
  • NAU 31,453
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NAU 89.6%
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • Enrolled
  • NAU 15.8%
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NAU
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • NAU
  • La Sierra University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • NAU 3.7
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NAU A-
  • La Sierra University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • NAU Unavailable
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • NAU
  • La Sierra University
  • ACT Range
  • NAU
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • SAT Range
  • NAU
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NAU Test-free
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • NAU Aug 1, 2027
  • La Sierra University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NAU 19:1
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NAU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NAU 52%
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NAU $43,900
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NAU 55%
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NAU $20,000
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NAU $206
  • La Sierra University $310
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NAU 37%
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • % Women
  • NAU 63%
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NAU High
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • HBCU
  • NAU No
  • La Sierra University No
  • % White
  • NAU 59%
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • % Asian
  • NAU 2%
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • % Black
  • NAU 3%
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • NAU 22%
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • % Native American
  • NAU 3%
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NAU 0%
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NAU 5%
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • % International
  • NAU 4%
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NAU 1%
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NAU 80%
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NAU 19%
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NAU Yes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NAU No
  • La Sierra University No
  • Meal Plan
  • NAU Yes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NAU No
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NAU No
  • La Sierra University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northern Arizona University in Flagstaff, AZ with La Sierra University in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern Arizona University is larger than La Sierra University based on total student enrollment (28,467 students vs. 1,574 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northern Arizona University is located in Flagstaff, AZ (Small City setting); La Sierra University is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
  • Northern Arizona University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Arizona University 19:1; La Sierra University 12:1.

NAU vs. La Sierra University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NAU or La Sierra University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Arizona University than La Sierra University ($16,371 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Sierra University are 6.9% lower than at Northern Arizona University ($13,431 vs. $14,432).
  • La Sierra University is 189.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than NAU (about $24,701 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $13,009.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.2% higher at La Sierra University than at Northern Arizona University (about $7,829 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $29,881.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Arizona University than at La Sierra University (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 111.3% larger than aid received by Northern Arizona University students ($27,646 vs. $13,085).

NAU vs. La Sierra University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NAU or La Sierra University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Sierra University and NAU.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 880/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 18/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NAU - Test-free; La Sierra University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NAU Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NAU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at La Sierra University (3.54).
  • La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than NAU (89.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at NAU vs. 13.3% at La Sierra University.

NAU vs. La Sierra University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NAU and La Sierra University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northern Arizona University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
  • Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than NAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern Arizona University graduates have a $10,000 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($20,000 vs. $30,000).
  • Among borrowers, NAU graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($206 vs. $310).
  • More NAU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.