NWTC vs. Western Wisconsin Technical College
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College and Western Technical College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $9,822 at NWTC vs $10,037 at Western Wisconsin Technical College. NWTC in-state tuition is about $140 more per year.
- Earnings 10 years out: NWTC $35,900 vs Western Wisconsin Technical College $34,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at NWTC and Western Wisconsin Technical College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
NWTC My Chances
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
NWTC -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
NWTC -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
NWTC Open
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
NWTC Open
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NWTC
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NWTC
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
NWTC -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
NWTC -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
NWTC Unavailable
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
NWTC
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- SAT range
-
NWTC
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- ACT range
-
NWTC
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
NWTC Open admission
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
NWTC
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
NWTC $4,960
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $4,820
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
NWTC $7,233
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $7,078
-
-
- Room & board
-
NWTC $9,616
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $8,374
-
-
- Average net price
-
NWTC $9,822
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $10,037
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
NWTC $5,764
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $6,139
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
NWTC 53%
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College 58%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
NWTC -
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
NWTC $35,900
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $34,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
NWTC 49%
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College 50%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
NWTC $11,500
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $11,300
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
NWTC $118
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College $116
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
NWTC 17:1
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College 9:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
NWTC
- Health Professions (58%)
- Business (11%)
- Precision Production Trades (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
- Health Professions (59%)
- Business (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
- Agriculture (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Western Wisconsin Technical College Western Technical College
- Location
-
NWTC Green Bay, WI
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College La Crosse, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
NWTC Midsize City
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NWTC 11,826
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College 3,625
-
-
- Type
-
NWTC Public 2 Year
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
NWTC
-
Western Wisconsin Technical College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northeast Wisconsin Technical College in Green Bay, WI with Western Technical College in La Crosse, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College is larger than Western Wisconsin Technical College based on total student enrollment (11,826 students vs. 3,625 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northeast Wisconsin Technical College is located in Green Bay, WI (Midsize City setting); Western Technical College is in La Crosse, WI (Small City setting).
- Northeast Wisconsin Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Western Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northeast Wisconsin Technical College 17:1; Western Technical College 9:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Technical College are 12.9% lower than at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College ($8,374 vs. $9,616).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.2% higher at NWTC than at Western Technical College (about $155 more per year; $7,233 vs. $7,078).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Technical College than at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College (58% vs. 53%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Technical College students is 6.5% larger than aid received by Northeast Wisconsin Technical College students ($6,139 vs. $5,764).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both NWTC and Western Wisconsin Technical College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Technical College graduates have a $200 lower median loan debt than NWTC graduates ($11,300 vs. $11,500).
- Among borrowers, Western Wisconsin Technical College graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NWTC graduates ($116 vs. $118).
- More Western Wisconsin Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NWTC students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 49%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.