North Shore Community College vs. Urban College of Boston

Deciding between North Shore Community College and Urban College of Boston? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Shore Community College Danvers, MA
  • Urban College of Boston Boston, MA
  • Setting
  • North Shore Community College Large Suburban
  • Urban College of Boston Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • North Shore Community College 5,743
  • Urban College of Boston 868
  • Type
  • North Shore Community College Public 2 Year
  • Urban College of Boston Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Shore Community College
  • Urban College of Boston
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Urban College of Boston -
  • Status
  • North Shore Community College Non-profit
  • Urban College of Boston Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Shore Community College
  • Urban College of Boston
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Shore Community College $5,352
  • Urban College of Boston $7,608
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Shore Community College $10,920
  • Urban College of Boston $7,608
  • Room & Board
  • North Shore Community College $13,750
  • Urban College of Boston $9,128
  • Average Net Price
  • North Shore Community College $9,875
  • Urban College of Boston $8,455
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Shore Community College $6,402
  • Urban College of Boston $10,898
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Shore Community College 68%
  • Urban College of Boston 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • North Shore Community College Calculate
  • Urban College of Boston Calculate
  • Applied
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Urban College of Boston -
  • Admitted
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Urban College of Boston -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Shore Community College Open
  • Urban College of Boston Open
  • Enrolled
  • North Shore Community College Open
  • Urban College of Boston Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Shore Community College
  • Urban College of Boston
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Shore Community College
  • Urban College of Boston
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Urban College of Boston -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Urban College of Boston -
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Shore Community College Unavailable
  • Urban College of Boston Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Shore Community College
  • Urban College of Boston
  • ACT Range
  • North Shore Community College
  • Urban College of Boston
  • SAT Range
  • North Shore Community College
  • Urban College of Boston
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Shore Community College Open admission
  • Urban College of Boston Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • North Shore Community College
  • Urban College of Boston
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Shore Community College 16:1
  • Urban College of Boston 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Shore Community College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • Urban College of Boston
    • Education (73%)
    • Human Services (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Urban College of Boston -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Shore Community College $35,600
  • Urban College of Boston $25,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Shore Community College 50%
  • Urban College of Boston -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Shore Community College $9,000
  • Urban College of Boston N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Shore Community College $93
  • Urban College of Boston N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Shore Community College 35%
  • Urban College of Boston 5%
  • % Women
  • North Shore Community College 65%
  • Urban College of Boston 95%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Shore Community College High
  • Urban College of Boston Medium
  • HBCU
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Urban College of Boston No
  • % White
  • North Shore Community College 57%
  • Urban College of Boston 5%
  • % Asian
  • North Shore Community College 5%
  • Urban College of Boston 12%
  • % Black
  • North Shore Community College 9%
  • Urban College of Boston 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Shore Community College 25%
  • Urban College of Boston 67%
  • % Native American
  • North Shore Community College 0%
  • Urban College of Boston 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Shore Community College 0%
  • Urban College of Boston 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Shore Community College 3%
  • Urban College of Boston 0%
  • % International
  • North Shore Community College 0%
  • Urban College of Boston 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Shore Community College 1%
  • Urban College of Boston 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Shore Community College 98%
  • Urban College of Boston 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Shore Community College 1%
  • Urban College of Boston 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Urban College of Boston No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Urban College of Boston No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Urban College of Boston No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Shore Community College Yes
  • Urban College of Boston No
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Urban College of Boston No
  • Learn More
  • North Shore Community College Details
  • Urban College of Boston Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Shore Community College in Danvers, MA with Urban College of Boston in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Shore Community College is larger than Urban College of Boston based on total student enrollment (5,743 students vs. 868 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Shore Community College is located in Danvers, MA (Large Suburban setting); Urban College of Boston is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
  • North Shore Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Urban College of Boston is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Shore Community College 16:1; Urban College of Boston 6:1.

North Shore Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Shore Community College or Urban College of Boston? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Urban College of Boston than North Shore Community College ($8,455 vs. $9,875).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urban College of Boston are 33.6% lower than at North Shore Community College ($9,128 vs. $13,750).
  • Urban College of Boston is 42.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Shore Community College (about $2,256 more per year; $7,608.00 vs. $5,352.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.5% higher at North Shore Community College than at Urban College of Boston (about $3,312 more per year; $10,920.00 vs. $7,608.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Urban College of Boston than at North Shore Community College (100% vs. 68%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Urban College of Boston students is 70.2% larger than aid received by North Shore Community College students ($10,898 vs. $6,402).

North Shore Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Shore Community College or Urban College of Boston? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urban College of Boston and North Shore Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Shore Community College - Open admission; Urban College of Boston - Open admission.

North Shore Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Shore Community College and Urban College of Boston? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from North Shore Community College earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Urban College of Boston graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $25,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.