North Park University vs. St. Kate's
Deciding between North Park University and St Catherine University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Park University
St Catherine University
-
Overview
- North Park University
- St. Kate's
- Location
-
North Park University Chicago, IL
-
St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
North Park University Large City
-
St. Kate's Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Park University 2,557
-
St. Kate's 3,651
-
-
- Type
-
North Park University Private 4 Year
-
St. Kate's Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Park University #576
-
St. Kate's #434
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Park University Evangelical Covenant Church of America
-
St. Kate's Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
North Park University Non-profit
-
St. Kate's Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Park University northpark.edu
-
St. Kate's stkate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Park University
-
St. Kate's
-
-
-
Cost
- North Park University
- St. Kate's
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Park University $36,710
-
St. Kate's $51,454
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Park University $36,710
-
St. Kate's $51,454
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Park University $11,090
-
St. Kate's $12,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Park University $20,372
-
St. Kate's $20,918
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Park University $24,476
-
St. Kate's $40,092
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Park University 100%
-
St. Kate's 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Park University
- St. Kate's
- Applied
-
North Park University 4,309
-
St. Kate's 2,441
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Park University 2,952
-
St. Kate's 2,242
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Park University 68.5%
-
St. Kate's 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Park University 14.3%
-
St. Kate's 18.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Park University 1030
-
St. Kate's 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Park University 23
-
St. Kate's 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Park University 3.14
-
St. Kate's 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Park University B
-
St. Kate's A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Park University Easy
-
St. Kate's Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Park University Low
-
St. Kate's
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Park University 20/26
-
St. Kate's 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Park University 890/1162
-
St. Kate's 850/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Park University Test-free
-
St. Kate's Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Park University
-
St. Kate's
-
-
-
Academics
- North Park University
- St. Kate's
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Park University 12:1
-
St. Kate's 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Park University
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
-
St. Kate's
- Health Professions (51%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (6%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Park University
- St. Kate's
- Graduation Rate
-
North Park University 52%
-
St. Kate's 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Park University $46,600
-
St. Kate's $50,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Park University 68%
-
St. Kate's 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Park University $26,250
-
St. Kate's $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Park University $271
-
St. Kate's $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Park University
- St. Kate's
- % Men
-
North Park University 41%
-
St. Kate's 6%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Park University 59%
-
St. Kate's 94%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Park University High
-
St. Kate's Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Park University No
-
St. Kate's No
-
-
- % White
-
North Park University 49%
-
St. Kate's 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Park University 6%
-
St. Kate's 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Park University 8%
-
St. Kate's 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Park University 22%
-
St. Kate's 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Park University 0%
-
St. Kate's 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Park University 1%
-
St. Kate's 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Park University 4%
-
St. Kate's 3%
-
-
- % International
-
North Park University 5%
-
St. Kate's 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Park University 3%
-
St. Kate's 4%
-
-
-
Students
- North Park University
- St. Kate's
- % In-State
-
North Park University 70%
-
St. Kate's 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Park University 18%
-
St. Kate's 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Park University
- St. Kate's
- Campus Housing
-
North Park University Yes
-
St. Kate's Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Park University No
-
St. Kate's No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Park University Yes
-
St. Kate's Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Park University No
-
St. Kate's Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Park University No
-
St. Kate's Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Park University in Chicago, IL with St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St Catherine University is larger than North Park University based on total student enrollment (3,651 students vs. 2,557 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Park University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); St Catherine University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
- North Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Park University 12:1; St Catherine University 9:1.
North Park University vs. St. Kate's Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Park University or St. Kate's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Park University than St. Kate's ($20,372 vs. $20,918).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Park University are 9% lower than at St Catherine University ($11,090 vs. $12,188).
- St Catherine University is 40.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Park University (about $14,744 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.2% higher at St. Kate's than at North Park University (about $14,744 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at North Park University as at St Catherine University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 63.8% larger than aid received by North Park University students ($40,092 vs. $24,476).
North Park University vs. St. Kate's Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Park University or St. Kate's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Kate's and North Park University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Park University (1030) is 30 points higher than at St. Kate's (1000).
- Incoming North Park University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at St. Kate's (23).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Park University 890/1162; St Catherine University 850/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Park University 20/26; St Catherine University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Park University - Test-free; St. Kate's - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at North Park University (3.14).
- St. Kate's has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than North Park University (68.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.3% at North Park University vs. 18.8% at St. Kate's.
North Park University vs. St. Kate's Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Park University and St. Kate's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Catherine University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than North Park University's (52%).
- Graduates from St Catherine University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than North Park University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Park University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than St. Kate's graduates ($26,250 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, North Park University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Kate's graduates ($271 vs. $289).
- More North Park University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Kate's students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.