North Park University vs. Rochester University

Deciding between North Park University and Rochester University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Park University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Park University Chicago, IL
  • Rochester University Rochester Hills, MI
  • Setting
  • North Park University Large City
  • Rochester University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • North Park University 2,557
  • Rochester University 1,193
  • Type
  • North Park University Private 4 Year
  • Rochester University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Park University #576
  • Rochester University #935
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Park University Evangelical Covenant Church of America
  • Rochester University Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • North Park University Non-profit
  • Rochester University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Park University
  • Rochester University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Park University $36,710
  • Rochester University $29,196
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Park University $36,710
  • Rochester University $29,196
  • Room & Board
  • North Park University $11,090
  • Rochester University $10,486
  • Average Net Price
  • North Park University $20,372
  • Rochester University $21,611
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Park University $24,476
  • Rochester University $19,674
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Park University 100%
  • Rochester University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Park University 4,309
  • Rochester University 595
  • Admitted
  • North Park University 2,952
  • Rochester University 581
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Park University 68.5%
  • Rochester University 97.6%
  • Enrolled
  • North Park University 14.3%
  • Rochester University 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Park University 1030
  • Rochester University 950
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Park University 23
  • Rochester University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Park University 3.14
  • Rochester University 3.13
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Park University B
  • Rochester University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Park University Easy
  • Rochester University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Park University Low
  • Rochester University
  • ACT Range
  • North Park University 20/26
  • Rochester University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • North Park University 890/1162
  • Rochester University 840/1060
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Park University Test-free
  • Rochester University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • North Park University
  • Rochester University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Park University 12:1
  • Rochester University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Park University
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
  • Rochester University
    • Psychology (25%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Park University 52%
  • Rochester University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Park University $46,600
  • Rochester University $38,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Park University 68%
  • Rochester University 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Park University $26,250
  • Rochester University $24,403
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Park University $271
  • Rochester University $252
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Park University 41%
  • Rochester University 39%
  • % Women
  • North Park University 59%
  • Rochester University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Park University High
  • Rochester University Medium
  • HBCU
  • North Park University No
  • Rochester University No
  • % White
  • North Park University 49%
  • Rochester University 60%
  • % Asian
  • North Park University 6%
  • Rochester University 1%
  • % Black
  • North Park University 8%
  • Rochester University 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Park University 22%
  • Rochester University 1%
  • % Native American
  • North Park University 0%
  • Rochester University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Park University 1%
  • Rochester University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Park University 4%
  • Rochester University 2%
  • % International
  • North Park University 5%
  • Rochester University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Park University 3%
  • Rochester University 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Park University 70%
  • Rochester University 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Park University 18%
  • Rochester University 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Park University Yes
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Park University No
  • Rochester University No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Park University Yes
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Park University No
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Park University No
  • Rochester University No
  • Learn More
  • North Park University Details
  • Rochester University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Park University in Chicago, IL with Rochester University in Rochester Hills, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Park University is larger than Rochester University based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 1,193 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Park University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Rochester University is in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting).
  • North Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Park University 12:1; Rochester University 13:1.

North Park University vs. Rochester University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Park University or Rochester University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Park University than Rochester University ($20,372 vs. $21,611).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester University are 5.4% lower than at North Park University ($10,486 vs. $11,090).
  • North Park University is 25.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rochester University (about $7,514 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $29,196.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.7% higher at North Park University than at Rochester University (about $7,514 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $29,196.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at North Park University as at Rochester University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Park University students is 24.4% larger than aid received by Rochester University students ($24,476 vs. $19,674).

North Park University vs. Rochester University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Park University or Rochester University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rochester University and North Park University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Park University (1030) is 80 points higher than at Rochester University (950).
  • Incoming North Park University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Rochester University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Park University 890/1162; Rochester University 840/1060.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Park University 20/26; Rochester University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Park University - Test-free; Rochester University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman North Park University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.14) than students at Rochester University (3.13).
  • Rochester University has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than North Park University (68.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.3% at North Park University vs. 22.2% at Rochester University.

North Park University vs. Rochester University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Park University and Rochester University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • North Park University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Rochester University's (42%).
  • Graduates from North Park University earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than Rochester University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rochester University graduates have a $1,847 lower median loan debt than North Park University graduates ($24,403 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Rochester University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Park University graduates ($252 vs. $271).
  • More North Park University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rochester University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.