NIC vs. CWI
Deciding between North Idaho College and College of Western Idaho? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Idaho College
College of Western Idaho
-
Overview
- NIC
- CWI
- Location
-
NIC Coeur d'Alene, ID
-
CWI Nampa, ID
-
-
- Setting
-
NIC Small City
-
CWI Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NIC 4,585
-
CWI 11,015
-
-
- Type
-
NIC Public 2 Year
-
CWI Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NIC
-
CWI
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NIC -
-
CWI -
-
-
- Status
-
NIC Non-profit
-
CWI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NIC
-
CWI
-
-
-
Cost
- NIC
- CWI
- Tuition (In State)
-
NIC $3,396
-
CWI $3,446
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NIC $8,736
-
CWI $7,454
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NIC $8,200
-
CWI $8,557
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NIC $13,637
-
CWI $7,784
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NIC $6,550
-
CWI $5,580
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NIC 84%
-
CWI 58%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NIC
- CWI
- Applied
-
NIC -
-
CWI -
-
-
- Admitted
-
NIC -
-
CWI -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NIC Open
-
CWI Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NIC Open
-
CWI Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NIC
-
CWI
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NIC
-
CWI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NIC 3.07
-
CWI -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NIC B
-
CWI -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NIC Unavailable
-
CWI Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NIC
-
CWI
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NIC
-
CWI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NIC
-
CWI
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NIC Open admission
-
CWI Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NIC Aug 6, 2027
-
CWI
-
-
-
Academics
- NIC
- CWI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NIC 15:1
-
CWI 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NIC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (42%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
- Business (6%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
CWI
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NIC
- CWI
- Graduation Rate
-
NIC -
-
CWI -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NIC $35,100
-
CWI N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NIC 37%
-
CWI 28%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NIC $10,500
-
CWI $9,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NIC $108
-
CWI $100
-
-
-
Diversity
- NIC
- CWI
- % Men
-
NIC 41%
-
CWI 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
NIC 59%
-
CWI 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NIC Very Low
-
CWI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NIC No
-
CWI No
-
-
- % White
-
NIC 81%
-
CWI 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NIC 1%
-
CWI 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
NIC 1%
-
CWI 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NIC 5%
-
CWI 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NIC 3%
-
CWI 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NIC 1%
-
CWI 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NIC 0%
-
CWI 2%
-
-
- % International
-
NIC 0%
-
CWI 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NIC 8%
-
CWI 9%
-
-
-
Students
- NIC
- CWI
- % In-State
-
NIC 78%
-
CWI 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NIC 17%
-
CWI 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Idaho College in Coeur d'Alene, ID with College of Western Idaho in Nampa, ID on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of Western Idaho is larger than NIC based on total student enrollment (11,015 students vs. 4,585 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Idaho College is located in Coeur d'Alene, ID (Small City setting); College of Western Idaho is in Nampa, ID (Rural Fringe setting).
- North Idaho College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. College of Western Idaho is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Idaho College 15:1; College of Western Idaho 20:1.
NIC vs. CWI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NIC or CWI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Western Idaho than NIC ($7,784 vs. $13,637).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Idaho College are 4.2% lower than at College of Western Idaho ($8,200 vs. $8,557).
- North Idaho College is 11.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CWI (about $514 more per year; $4,960.00 vs. $4,446.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.2% higher at NIC than at College of Western Idaho (about $1,282 more per year; $8,736.00 vs. $7,454.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Idaho College than at College of Western Idaho (84% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Idaho College students is 17.4% larger than aid received by College of Western Idaho students ($6,550 vs. $5,580).
NIC vs. CWI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NIC or CWI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CWI and NIC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NIC - Open admission; CWI - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: NIC Aug 6, 2027.
NIC vs. CWI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NIC and CWI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Western Idaho graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than NIC graduates ($9,750 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, CWI graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NIC graduates ($100 vs. $108).
- More NIC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CWI students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.