North Greenville University vs. WLC
Deciding between North Greenville University and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Greenville University
Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
Overview
- North Greenville University
- WLC
- Location
-
North Greenville University Tigerville, SC
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
North Greenville University Distant Rural
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Greenville University 2,304
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
North Greenville University Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Greenville University #678
-
WLC #397
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Greenville University Southern Baptist
-
WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
-
-
- Status
-
North Greenville University Non-profit
-
WLC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Greenville University
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- North Greenville University
- WLC
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Greenville University $11,850
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Greenville University $21,346
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Greenville University $20,368
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Greenville University 100%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Greenville University
- WLC
- Applied
-
North Greenville University 2,631
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Greenville University 1,754
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Greenville University 66.7%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Greenville University 32.3%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Greenville University 1150
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Greenville University 24
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Greenville University 3.84
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Greenville University A-
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Greenville University Average
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Greenville University Low
-
WLC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Greenville University 20/28
-
WLC 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Greenville University 1060/1240
-
WLC 970/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Greenville University Test optional
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027
-
WLC
-
-
-
Academics
- North Greenville University
- WLC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Greenville University 13:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Greenville University
- Business (19%)
- Education (16%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Greenville University
- WLC
- Graduation Rate
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Greenville University $33,500
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Greenville University 62%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Greenville University $21,500
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Greenville University $222
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Greenville University
- WLC
- % Men
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
WLC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Greenville University 54%
-
WLC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Greenville University Very Low
-
WLC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Greenville University No
-
WLC No
-
-
- % White
-
North Greenville University 80%
-
WLC 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Greenville University 8%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Greenville University 3%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Greenville University 7%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- North Greenville University
- WLC
- % In-State
-
North Greenville University 72%
-
WLC 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Greenville University 27%
-
WLC 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Greenville University
- WLC
- Campus Housing
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Greenville University No
-
WLC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Greenville University No
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Greenville University No
-
WLC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Greenville University in Tigerville, SC with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Greenville University is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (2,304 students vs. 1,027 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Greenville University is located in Tigerville, SC (Distant Rural setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- North Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Greenville University 13:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
North Greenville University vs. WLC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Greenville University or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Greenville University than WLC ($21,346 vs. $24,095).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Greenville University are 3.3% lower than at Wisconsin Lutheran College ($11,850 vs. $12,250).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is 40% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Greenville University (about $10,310 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40% higher at WLC than at North Greenville University (about $10,310 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at North Greenville University as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 20.9% larger than aid received by North Greenville University students ($24,624 vs. $20,368).
North Greenville University vs. WLC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Greenville University or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and North Greenville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Greenville University (1150) is 50 points higher than at WLC (1100).
- Incoming WLC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at North Greenville University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Greenville University 1060/1240; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Greenville University 20/28; Wisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Greenville University - Test optional; WLC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Greenville University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at WLC (3.54).
- WLC has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than North Greenville University (66.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at North Greenville University vs. 20.2% at WLC.
North Greenville University vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Greenville University and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than North Greenville University's (46%).
- Graduates from Wisconsin Lutheran College earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than North Greenville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $33,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Greenville University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, North Greenville University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Greenville University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.