NCTC vs. San Antonio College
Deciding between North Central Texas College and San Antonio College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Central Texas College
San Antonio College
-
Overview
- NCTC
- San Antonio College
- Location
-
NCTC Gainesville, TX
-
San Antonio College San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
NCTC Distant Town
-
San Antonio College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NCTC 8,106
-
San Antonio College 19,901
-
-
- Type
-
NCTC Public 2 Year
-
San Antonio College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NCTC
-
San Antonio College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NCTC -
-
San Antonio College -
-
-
- Status
-
NCTC Non-profit
-
San Antonio College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NCTC
-
San Antonio College
-
-
-
Cost
- NCTC
- San Antonio College
- Tuition (In State)
-
NCTC $3,600
-
San Antonio College $3,412
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NCTC $5,739
-
San Antonio College $9,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NCTC $6,102
-
San Antonio College $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NCTC $5,163
-
San Antonio College $5,183
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NCTC $5,123
-
San Antonio College $6,910
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NCTC 60%
-
San Antonio College 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NCTC
- San Antonio College
- Applied
-
NCTC -
-
San Antonio College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
NCTC -
-
San Antonio College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NCTC Open
-
San Antonio College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NCTC Open
-
San Antonio College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NCTC
-
San Antonio College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NCTC
-
San Antonio College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NCTC -
-
San Antonio College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NCTC -
-
San Antonio College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NCTC Unavailable
-
San Antonio College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NCTC
-
San Antonio College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NCTC
-
San Antonio College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NCTC
-
San Antonio College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NCTC Open admission
-
San Antonio College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NCTC
-
San Antonio College
-
-
-
Academics
- NCTC
- San Antonio College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NCTC 19:1
-
San Antonio College 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NCTC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Health Professions (32%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
- Education (4%)
- Business (3%)
-
San Antonio College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NCTC
- San Antonio College
- Graduation Rate
-
NCTC -
-
San Antonio College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NCTC $37,200
-
San Antonio College $34,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NCTC 40%
-
San Antonio College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NCTC $6,750
-
San Antonio College $9,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NCTC $69
-
San Antonio College $100
-
-
-
Diversity
- NCTC
- San Antonio College
- % Men
-
NCTC 42%
-
San Antonio College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
NCTC 58%
-
San Antonio College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NCTC Medium
-
San Antonio College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
NCTC No
-
San Antonio College No
-
-
- % White
-
NCTC 62%
-
San Antonio College 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NCTC 3%
-
San Antonio College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
NCTC 9%
-
San Antonio College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NCTC 22%
-
San Antonio College 61%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NCTC 1%
-
San Antonio College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NCTC 0%
-
San Antonio College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NCTC 3%
-
San Antonio College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
NCTC 1%
-
San Antonio College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NCTC 0%
-
San Antonio College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- NCTC
- San Antonio College
- % In-State
-
NCTC 98%
-
San Antonio College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NCTC 2%
-
San Antonio College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- NCTC
- San Antonio College
- Campus Housing
-
NCTC Yes
-
San Antonio College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NCTC No
-
San Antonio College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NCTC Yes
-
San Antonio College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NCTC Yes
-
San Antonio College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NCTC No
-
San Antonio College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Central Texas College in Gainesville, TX with San Antonio College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
San Antonio College is larger than NCTC based on total student enrollment (19,901 students vs. 8,106 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Central Texas College is located in Gainesville, TX (Distant Town setting); San Antonio College is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- North Central Texas College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central Texas College 19:1; San Antonio College 26:1.
NCTC vs. San Antonio College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NCTC or San Antonio College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Central Texas College than San Antonio College ($5,163 vs. $5,183).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central Texas College are 57.2% lower than at San Antonio College ($6,102 vs. $14,250).
- San Antonio College is 8.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCTC (about $454 more per year; $5,542.00 vs. $5,088.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.4% higher at San Antonio College than at North Central Texas College (about $4,213 more per year; $9,952.00 vs. $5,739.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at San Antonio College than at North Central Texas College (89% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by San Antonio College students is 34.9% larger than aid received by North Central Texas College students ($6,910 vs. $5,123).
NCTC vs. San Antonio College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NCTC or San Antonio College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Antonio College and NCTC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCTC - Open admission; San Antonio College - Open admission.
NCTC vs. San Antonio College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NCTC and San Antonio College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from North Central Texas College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than San Antonio College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,200 vs. $34,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central Texas College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than San Antonio College graduates ($6,750 vs. $9,750).
- Among borrowers, NCTC graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than San Antonio College graduates ($69 vs. $100).
- More NCTC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Antonio College students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.