Fort Hays Tech North Central vs. Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology

Deciding between Fort Hays Tech North Central and Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Beloit, KS
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Wichita, KS
  • Setting
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Rural Fringe
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 987
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 6,106
  • Type
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Public 2 Year
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central -
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology -
  • Status
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Non-profit
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Non-profit
  • Website
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central fhtechnc.edu
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology wsutech.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central $7,350
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology $7,238
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central $7,350
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology $7,238
  • Room & Board
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central $9,092
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology $16,792
  • Average Net Price
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central $13,971
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology $8,986
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central $7,399
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology $7,973
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 77%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 73%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Calculate
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Calculate
  • Applied
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central -
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology -
  • Admitted
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central -
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Open
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Open
  • Enrolled
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Open
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central -
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central -
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Unavailable
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
  • ACT Range
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
  • SAT Range
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Open admission
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 10:1
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central
    • Health Professions (55%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Construction Trades (11%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
    • Precision Production Trades (5%)
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology
    • Health Professions (67%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (28%)
    • Precision Production Trades (3%)
    • Science Technologies (1%)
    • Engineering Technology (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central -
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central $38,400
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology $35,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 55%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 31%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central $9,500
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central $98
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 60%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 51%
  • % Women
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 40%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Very Low
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology High
  • HBCU
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central No
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology No
  • % White
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 91%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 55%
  • % Asian
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 1%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 5%
  • % Black
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 2%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 5%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 13%
  • % Native American
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 1%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 0%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 0%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 3%
  • % International
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 0%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 0%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 89%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central 5%
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Yes
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central No
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Yes
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central No
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central No
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology No
  • Learn More
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central Details
  • Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Fort Hays Tech North Central in Beloit, KS with Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology in Wichita, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology is larger than Fort Hays Tech North Central based on total student enrollment (6,106 students vs. 987 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fort Hays Tech North Central is located in Beloit, KS (Rural Fringe setting); Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology is in Wichita, KS (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Hays Tech North Central 10:1; Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology 16:1.

Fort Hays Tech North Central vs. Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Fort Hays Tech North Central or Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology than Fort Hays Tech North Central ($8,986 vs. $13,971).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fort Hays Tech North Central are 45.9% lower than at Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology ($9,092 vs. $16,792).
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central is 1.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology (about $112 more per year; $7,350.00 vs. $7,238.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.5% higher at Fort Hays Tech North Central than at Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology (about $112 more per year; $7,350.00 vs. $7,238.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fort Hays Tech North Central than at Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology (77% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology students is 7.8% larger than aid received by Fort Hays Tech North Central students ($7,973 vs. $7,399).

Fort Hays Tech North Central vs. Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Fort Hays Tech North Central or Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology and Fort Hays Tech North Central.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Fort Hays Tech North Central - Open admission; Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology - Open admission.

Fort Hays Tech North Central vs. Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Fort Hays Tech North Central and Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fort Hays Tech North Central earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology and Fort Hays Tech North Central graduates have the same median loan debt ($9,500 vs. $9,500).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Wichita State University Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology and Fort Hays Tech North Central graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($98 vs. $98).
  • More Fort Hays Tech North Central graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.