North Central College vs. Earlham
North Central College and Earlham College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Earlham (73.1% admitted vs 77.3%). Typical SAT 1200 vs 1180.
- Cheaper after aid: North Central College. Average net price is $23,276 vs $27,107 at Earlham.
- Graduation: North Central College 64% vs Earlham 66%.
- Earnings 10 years out: North Central College $48,900 vs Earlham $39,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at North Central College and Earlham with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
North Central College My Chances
-
Earlham My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
North Central College 4,596
-
Earlham 2,075
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Central College 3,554
-
Earlham 1,517
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
North Central College 77.3%
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
North Central College 13.6%
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Central College 1180
-
Earlham 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Central College 26
-
Earlham 28
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
North Central College 3.6
-
Earlham 3.67
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
North Central College A-
-
Earlham A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
North Central College Challenging
-
Earlham Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
North Central College
-
Earlham Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
North Central College 1055-1310
-
Earlham 1110-1290
-
-
- ACT range
-
North Central College 24-29
-
Earlham 24-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
North Central College Test optional
-
Earlham Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
North Central College Apr 15, 2027
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
North Central College $45,726
-
Earlham $53,930
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
North Central College $45,726
-
Earlham $53,930
-
-
- Room & board
-
North Central College $14,688
-
Earlham $13,985
-
-
- Average net price
-
North Central College $23,276
-
Earlham $27,107
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
North Central College $34,056
-
Earlham $40,618
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
North Central College 100%
-
Earlham 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
North Central College 64%
-
Earlham 66%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
North Central College $48,900
-
Earlham $39,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
North Central College 74%
-
Earlham 75%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
North Central College $25,000
-
Earlham $26,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
North Central College $258
-
Earlham $268
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
North Central College 12:1
-
Earlham 7:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
North Central College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Communication (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- North Central College North Central College
- Earlham Earlham College
- Location
-
North Central College Naperville, IL
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
North Central College Midsize City
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Central College 3,003
-
Earlham 753
-
-
- Type
-
North Central College Private 4 Year
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
North Central College #372
-
Earlham
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Central College in Naperville, IL with Earlham College in Richmond, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
North Central College is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (3,003 students vs. 753 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Central College is located in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting); Earlham College is in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting).
- North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central College 12:1; Earlham College 7:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Earlham College are 4.8% lower than at North Central College ($13,985 vs. $14,688).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.9% higher at Earlham than at North Central College (about $8,204 more per year; $53,930 vs. $45,726).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at North Central College as at Earlham College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 19.3% larger than aid received by North Central College students ($40,618 vs. $34,056).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Earlham than at North Central College (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both North Central College and Earlham.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central College Apr 15, 2027; Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Earlham average a 3.67 high school GPA, 0.07 higher than at North Central College (3.6).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at North Central College vs. 13.9% at Earlham.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, North Central College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central College students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 74%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
North Central College
Earlham College