North Carolina Wesleyan University vs. Wheeling University
Deciding between North Carolina Wesleyan University and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Carolina Wesleyan University
Wheeling University
-
Overview
- North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Wheeling University
- Location
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Rocky Mount, NC
-
Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Small City
-
Wheeling University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 1,419
-
Wheeling University 774
-
-
- Type
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
Wheeling University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University #961
-
Wheeling University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University United Methodist
-
Wheeling University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
Wheeling University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University ncwu.edu
-
Wheeling University wheeling.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Cost
- North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Wheeling University
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University $35,736
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University $35,736
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University $13,348
-
Wheeling University $12,470
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University $18,472
-
Wheeling University $21,073
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University $31,552
-
Wheeling University $21,931
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 100%
-
Wheeling University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Wheeling University
- Applied
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 1,856
-
Wheeling University 2,796
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 1,489
-
Wheeling University 1,766
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 80.2%
-
Wheeling University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 17.5%
-
Wheeling University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 990
-
Wheeling University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 18
-
Wheeling University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 3.2
-
Wheeling University 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University B+
-
Wheeling University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Extremely Easy
-
Wheeling University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 15/21
-
Wheeling University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 860/1120
-
Wheeling University 950/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Test-free
-
Wheeling University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Academics
- North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Wheeling University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 13:1
-
Wheeling University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Business (41%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Wheeling University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Wheeling University
- Graduation Rate
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 22%
-
Wheeling University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University $43,200
-
Wheeling University $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 39%
-
Wheeling University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University $22,718
-
Wheeling University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University $234
-
Wheeling University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Wheeling University
- % Men
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 45%
-
Wheeling University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 55%
-
Wheeling University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University High
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- % White
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 32%
-
Wheeling University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 1%
-
Wheeling University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 46%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 2%
-
Wheeling University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 1%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 2%
-
Wheeling University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 5%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 11%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Wheeling University
- % In-State
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 64%
-
Wheeling University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University 21%
-
Wheeling University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Carolina Wesleyan University
- Wheeling University
- Campus Housing
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Yes
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Carolina Wesleyan University No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Carolina Wesleyan University in Rocky Mount, NC with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Carolina Wesleyan University is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (1,419 students vs. 774 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Carolina Wesleyan University is located in Rocky Mount, NC (Small City setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
- North Carolina Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Carolina Wesleyan University 13:1; Wheeling University 15:1.
North Carolina Wesleyan University vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Carolina Wesleyan University or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina Wesleyan University than Wheeling University ($18,472 vs. $21,073).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheeling University are 6.6% lower than at North Carolina Wesleyan University ($12,470 vs. $13,348).
- North Carolina Wesleyan University is 19.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheeling University (about $5,861 more per year; $35,736.00 vs. $29,875.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.6% higher at North Carolina Wesleyan University than at Wheeling University (about $5,861 more per year; $35,736.00 vs. $29,875.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Carolina Wesleyan University than at Wheeling University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Carolina Wesleyan University students is 43.9% larger than aid received by Wheeling University students ($31,552 vs. $21,931).
North Carolina Wesleyan University vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Carolina Wesleyan University or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and North Carolina Wesleyan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheeling University (1070) is 80 points higher than at North Carolina Wesleyan University (990).
- Incoming Wheeling University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at North Carolina Wesleyan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina Wesleyan University 860/1120; Wheeling University 950/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina Wesleyan University 15/21; Wheeling University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Carolina Wesleyan University - Test-free; Wheeling University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Wheeling University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at North Carolina Wesleyan University (3.2).
- North Carolina Wesleyan University has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.5% at North Carolina Wesleyan University vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.
North Carolina Wesleyan University vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Carolina Wesleyan University and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than North Carolina Wesleyan University's (22%).
- Graduates from Wheeling University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than North Carolina Wesleyan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $43,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Carolina Wesleyan University graduates have a $4,282 lower median loan debt than Wheeling University graduates ($22,718 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, North Carolina Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheeling University graduates ($234 vs. $279).
- More Wheeling University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Carolina Wesleyan University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.