NCAT vs. Manna University

Deciding between North Carolina A & T State University and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Carolina A & T State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NCAT Greensboro, NC
  • Manna University Fayetteville, NC
  • Setting
  • NCAT Large City
  • Manna University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • NCAT 14,311
  • Manna University 268
  • Type
  • NCAT Public 4 Year
  • Manna University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NCAT #956
  • Manna University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NCAT -
  • Manna University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • NCAT Non-profit
  • Manna University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NCAT
  • Manna University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NCAT $6,813
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NCAT $20,673
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Room & Board
  • NCAT $8,832
  • Manna University $18,408
  • Average Net Price
  • NCAT $10,097
  • Manna University $12,736
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NCAT $10,203
  • Manna University $5,047
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NCAT 82%
  • Manna University 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NCAT 36,496
  • Manna University 93
  • Admitted
  • NCAT 18,212
  • Manna University 49
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NCAT 49.9%
  • Manna University 52.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • NCAT 15%
  • Manna University 32.7% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • NCAT 1110
  • Manna University
  • Typical ACT score
  • NCAT 20
  • Manna University
  • Average High School GPA
  • NCAT 3.61
  • Manna University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NCAT A-
  • Manna University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • NCAT Very Easy
  • Manna University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • NCAT Low
  • Manna University Low
  • ACT Range
  • NCAT 17/23
  • Manna University
  • SAT Range
  • NCAT 1020/1190
  • Manna University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NCAT Test optional
  • Manna University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • NCAT Jun 1, 2027
  • Manna University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NCAT 20:1
  • Manna University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NCAT
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Manna University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NCAT 41%
  • Manna University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NCAT $38,100
  • Manna University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NCAT 27%
  • Manna University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NCAT $29,000
  • Manna University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NCAT $299
  • Manna University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NCAT 39%
  • Manna University 51%
  • % Women
  • NCAT 61%
  • Manna University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NCAT Very Low
  • Manna University High
  • HBCU
  • NCAT Yes
  • Manna University No
  • % White
  • NCAT 5%
  • Manna University 62%
  • % Asian
  • NCAT 1%
  • Manna University 1%
  • % Black
  • NCAT 84%
  • Manna University 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • NCAT 3%
  • Manna University 4%
  • % Native American
  • NCAT 0%
  • Manna University 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NCAT 0%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NCAT 4%
  • Manna University 5%
  • % International
  • NCAT 2%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NCAT 2%
  • Manna University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NCAT 57%
  • Manna University 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NCAT 41%
  • Manna University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NCAT Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NCAT No
  • Manna University No
  • Meal Plan
  • NCAT Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NCAT Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NCAT No
  • Manna University No

Comparable Facts

Compare North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Carolina A & T State University is larger than Manna University based on total student enrollment (14,311 students vs. 268 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Carolina A & T State University is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Carolina A & T State University 20:1; Manna University 10:1.

NCAT vs. Manna University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NCAT or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina A & T State University than Manna University ($10,097 vs. $12,736).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 52% lower than at Manna University ($8,832 vs. $18,408).
  • Manna University is 33.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCAT (about $2,292 more per year; $9,105.00 vs. $6,813.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 127.1% higher at NCAT than at Manna University (about $11,568 more per year; $20,673.00 vs. $9,105.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Carolina A & T State University than at Manna University (82% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students is 102.2% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($10,203 vs. $5,047).

NCAT vs. Manna University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NCAT or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and NCAT.

  • Manna University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCAT - Test optional; Manna University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NCAT Jun 1, 2027.
  • Manna University has a higher acceptance rate (52.7%) than NCAT (49.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at NCAT vs. 32.7% at Manna University.

NCAT vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NCAT and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.