NSU vs. UWSP

Deciding between Norfolk State University and University of Wisconsin Stevens Point? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Norfolk State University
University of Wisconsin Stevens Point

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NSU Norfolk, VA
  • UWSP Stevens Point, WI
  • Setting
  • NSU Midsize City
  • UWSP Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • NSU 6,053
  • UWSP 8,233
  • Type
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • UWSP Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NSU #988
  • UWSP #857
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NSU -
  • UWSP -
  • Status
  • NSU Non-profit
  • UWSP Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NSU
  • UWSP
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NSU $10,180
  • UWSP $9,488
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NSU $21,682
  • UWSP $18,508
  • Room & Board
  • NSU $11,591
  • UWSP $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • NSU $9,124
  • UWSP $14,883
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NSU $15,056
  • UWSP $5,014
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NSU 75%
  • UWSP 79%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NSU 11,247
  • UWSP 8,590
  • Admitted
  • NSU 9,871
  • UWSP 7,886
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NSU 87.8%
  • UWSP 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • NSU 13.2%
  • UWSP 23.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NSU 930
  • UWSP
  • Typical ACT score
  • NSU 19
  • UWSP 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • NSU 2.9
  • UWSP 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NSU B
  • UWSP B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NSU Extremely Easy
  • UWSP Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • NSU
  • UWSP
  • ACT Range
  • NSU 16/22
  • UWSP 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • NSU 823/1030
  • UWSP
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NSU Test optional
  • UWSP Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NSU May 31, 2027
  • UWSP Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NSU 15:1
  • UWSP 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NSU
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • UWSP
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NSU 33%
  • UWSP 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NSU $36,700
  • UWSP $41,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NSU 27%
  • UWSP 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NSU $31,000
  • UWSP $24,360
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NSU $320
  • UWSP $251
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NSU 33%
  • UWSP 42%
  • % Women
  • NSU 67%
  • UWSP 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NSU Very Low
  • UWSP Very Low
  • HBCU
  • NSU Yes
  • UWSP No
  • % White
  • NSU 5%
  • UWSP 87%
  • % Asian
  • NSU 1%
  • UWSP 3%
  • % Black
  • NSU 84%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • NSU 3%
  • UWSP 4%
  • % Native American
  • NSU 0%
  • UWSP 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NSU 0%
  • UWSP 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NSU 4%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % International
  • NSU 0%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NSU 3%
  • UWSP 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NSU 65%
  • UWSP 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NSU 2%
  • UWSP 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NSU Yes
  • UWSP Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NSU No
  • UWSP No
  • Meal Plan
  • NSU Yes
  • UWSP Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NSU No
  • UWSP No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NSU Yes
  • UWSP Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Norfolk State University in Norfolk, VA with University of Wisconsin Stevens Point in Stevens Point, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is larger than NSU based on total student enrollment (8,233 students vs. 6,053 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Norfolk State University is located in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting); University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is in Stevens Point, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Norfolk State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Norfolk State University 15:1; University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 21:1.

NSU vs. UWSP Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NSU or UWSP? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Norfolk State University than UWSP ($9,124 vs. $14,883).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point are 24.1% lower than at Norfolk State University ($8,800 vs. $11,591).
  • Norfolk State University is 7.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWSP (about $692 more per year; $10,180.00 vs. $9,488.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.1% higher at NSU than at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point (about $3,174 more per year; $21,682.00 vs. $18,508.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point than at Norfolk State University (79% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Norfolk State University students is 200.3% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stevens Point students ($15,056 vs. $5,014).

NSU vs. UWSP Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NSU or UWSP? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWSP and NSU.

  • Incoming UWSP students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at NSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Norfolk State University 823/1030.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Norfolk State University 16/22; University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; UWSP - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NSU May 31, 2027; UWSP Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman UWSP students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at NSU (2.9).
  • UWSP has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than NSU (87.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at NSU vs. 23.5% at UWSP.

NSU vs. UWSP Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NSU and UWSP? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Stevens Point's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Norfolk State University's (33%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Stevens Point earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point graduates have a $6,640 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($24,360 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, UWSP graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($251 vs. $320).
  • More UWSP graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.