Nichols vs. Seton Hill University
Deciding between Nichols College and Seton Hill University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nichols College
Seton Hill University
-
Overview
- Nichols
- Seton Hill University
- Location
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
Seton Hill University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nichols 1,392
-
Seton Hill University 1,927
-
-
- Type
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
Seton Hill University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nichols #855
-
Seton Hill University #730
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nichols -
-
Seton Hill University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
Seton Hill University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
Seton Hill University setonhill.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nichols
-
Seton Hill University
-
-
-
Cost
- Nichols
- Seton Hill University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Seton Hill University $42,944
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Seton Hill University $42,944
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nichols $15,800
-
Seton Hill University $14,222
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nichols $32,337
-
Seton Hill University $23,056
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nichols $25,809
-
Seton Hill University $33,447
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nichols 99%
-
Seton Hill University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nichols
- Seton Hill University
- Applied
-
Nichols 2,296
-
Seton Hill University 2,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nichols 1,856
-
Seton Hill University 2,315
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
Seton Hill University 79.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
Seton Hill University 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nichols 1130
-
Seton Hill University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nichols
-
Seton Hill University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nichols 2.9
-
Seton Hill University 3.74
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nichols B
-
Seton Hill University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nichols Moderate
-
Seton Hill University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nichols
-
Seton Hill University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nichols
-
Seton Hill University 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
Seton Hill University 1020/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nichols Open admission
-
Seton Hill University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nichols
-
Seton Hill University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Nichols
- Seton Hill University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nichols 15:1
-
Seton Hill University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
Seton Hill University
- Business (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nichols
- Seton Hill University
- Graduation Rate
-
Nichols 43%
-
Seton Hill University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nichols $51,800
-
Seton Hill University $41,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nichols 68%
-
Seton Hill University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nichols $27,000
-
Seton Hill University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nichols $279
-
Seton Hill University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nichols
- Seton Hill University
- % Men
-
Nichols 65%
-
Seton Hill University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nichols 35%
-
Seton Hill University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nichols Low
-
Seton Hill University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nichols No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
- % White
-
Nichols 81%
-
Seton Hill University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nichols 1%
-
Seton Hill University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nichols 7%
-
Seton Hill University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nichols 6%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nichols 0%
-
Seton Hill University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nichols 0%
-
Seton Hill University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nichols 4%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Nichols 1%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nichols 0%
-
Seton Hill University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Nichols
- Seton Hill University
- % In-State
-
Nichols 60%
-
Seton Hill University 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nichols 38%
-
Seton Hill University 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nichols
- Seton Hill University
- Campus Housing
-
Nichols Yes
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nichols No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nichols Yes
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nichols Yes
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nichols No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Seton Hill University in Greensburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Seton Hill University is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (1,927 students vs. 1,392 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Seton Hill University is in Greensburg, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Seton Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Seton Hill University 13:1.
Nichols vs. Seton Hill University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Seton Hill University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Seton Hill University than Nichols ($23,056 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Seton Hill University are 10% lower than at Nichols College ($14,222 vs. $15,800).
- Seton Hill University is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nichols (about $239 more per year; $42,944.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Seton Hill University than at Nichols College (about $239 more per year; $42,944.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Seton Hill University than at Nichols College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Seton Hill University students is 29.6% larger than aid received by Nichols College students ($33,447 vs. $25,809).
Nichols vs. Seton Hill University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Seton Hill University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Seton Hill University and Nichols.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nichols College (1130) is the same as at Seton Hill University (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Seton Hill University 1020/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSeton Hill University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Seton Hill University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Seton Hill University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Seton Hill University students have a 0.84 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Seton Hill University (79.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 14.3% at Seton Hill University.
Nichols vs. Seton Hill University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Seton Hill University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Seton Hill University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
- Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Seton Hill University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Seton Hill University and Nichols graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Seton Hill University and Nichols graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Nichols graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Seton Hill University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.