Nichols vs. Fisher
Deciding between Nichols College and St. John Fisher University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nichols College
St. John Fisher University
-
Overview
- Nichols
- Fisher
- Location
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
Fisher Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
Fisher Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nichols 1,392
-
Fisher 3,693
-
-
- Type
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
Fisher Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nichols #855
-
Fisher #213
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nichols -
-
Fisher Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
Fisher Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
Fisher sjf.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nichols
-
Fisher
-
-
-
Cost
- Nichols
- Fisher
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Fisher $41,190
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Fisher $41,190
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nichols $15,800
-
Fisher $14,908
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nichols $32,337
-
Fisher $30,540
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nichols $25,809
-
Fisher $24,530
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nichols 99%
-
Fisher 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nichols
- Fisher
- Applied
-
Nichols 2,296
-
Fisher 5,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nichols 1,856
-
Fisher 3,353
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
Fisher 66.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
Fisher 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nichols 1130
-
Fisher 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nichols
-
Fisher 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nichols 2.9
-
Fisher 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nichols B
-
Fisher A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nichols Moderate
-
Fisher Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nichols
-
Fisher Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nichols
-
Fisher 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
Fisher 1120/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nichols Open admission
-
Fisher Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nichols
-
Fisher
-
-
-
Academics
- Nichols
- Fisher
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nichols 15:1
-
Fisher 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
Fisher
- Business (23%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nichols
- Fisher
- Graduation Rate
-
Nichols 43%
-
Fisher 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nichols $51,800
-
Fisher $50,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nichols 68%
-
Fisher 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nichols $27,000
-
Fisher $23,900
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nichols $279
-
Fisher $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nichols
- Fisher
- % Men
-
Nichols 65%
-
Fisher 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nichols 35%
-
Fisher 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nichols Low
-
Fisher Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nichols No
-
Fisher No
-
-
- % White
-
Nichols 81%
-
Fisher 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nichols 1%
-
Fisher 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nichols 7%
-
Fisher 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nichols 6%
-
Fisher 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nichols 0%
-
Fisher 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nichols 0%
-
Fisher 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nichols 4%
-
Fisher 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Nichols 1%
-
Fisher 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nichols 0%
-
Fisher 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Nichols
- Fisher
- % In-State
-
Nichols 60%
-
Fisher 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nichols 38%
-
Fisher 6%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with St. John Fisher University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St. John Fisher University is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 1,392 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); St. John Fisher University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. John Fisher University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; St. John Fisher University 11:1.
Nichols vs. Fisher Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Fisher? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. John Fisher University than Nichols ($30,540 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. John Fisher University are 5.6% lower than at Nichols College ($14,908 vs. $15,800).
- Nichols College is 3.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fisher (about $1,515 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $41,190.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.7% higher at Nichols than at St. John Fisher University (about $1,515 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $41,190.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John Fisher University than at Nichols College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nichols College students is 5.2% larger than aid received by St. John Fisher University students ($25,809 vs. $24,530).
Nichols vs. Fisher Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Fisher? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fisher and Nichols.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John Fisher University (1210) is 80 points higher than at Nichols (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; St. John Fisher University 1120/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSt. John Fisher University 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Fisher - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Fisher students have a 0.63 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Fisher (66.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 20.3% at Fisher.
Nichols vs. Fisher Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Fisher? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. John Fisher University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
- Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Fisher graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $50,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. John Fisher University graduates have a $3,100 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($23,900 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Fisher graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($247 vs. $279).
- More Fisher graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nichols students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.