Nichols vs. Rutgers University-Newark
Deciding between Nichols College and Rutgers University Newark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nichols College
Rutgers University Newark
-
Overview
- Nichols
- Rutgers University-Newark
- Location
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
Rutgers University-Newark Newark, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
Rutgers University-Newark Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nichols 1,392
-
Rutgers University-Newark 11,315
-
-
- Type
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
Rutgers University-Newark Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nichols #855
-
Rutgers University-Newark #188
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nichols -
-
Rutgers University-Newark -
-
-
- Status
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
Rutgers University-Newark Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
Rutgers University-Newark rutgers.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nichols
-
Rutgers University-Newark
-
-
-
Cost
- Nichols
- Rutgers University-Newark
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Rutgers University-Newark $17,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Rutgers University-Newark $36,762
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nichols $15,800
-
Rutgers University-Newark $16,074
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nichols $32,337
-
Rutgers University-Newark $18,276
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nichols $25,809
-
Rutgers University-Newark $17,405
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nichols 99%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nichols
- Rutgers University-Newark
- Applied
-
Nichols 2,296
-
Rutgers University-Newark 36,793
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nichols 1,856
-
Rutgers University-Newark 26,254
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
Rutgers University-Newark 71.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
Rutgers University-Newark 7.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nichols 1130
-
Rutgers University-Newark 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nichols
-
Rutgers University-Newark 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nichols 2.9
-
Rutgers University-Newark 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nichols B
-
Rutgers University-Newark B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nichols Moderate
-
Rutgers University-Newark Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nichols
-
Rutgers University-Newark Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nichols
-
Rutgers University-Newark 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
Rutgers University-Newark 1030/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nichols Open admission
-
Rutgers University-Newark Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nichols
-
Rutgers University-Newark
-
-
-
Academics
- Nichols
- Rutgers University-Newark
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nichols 15:1
-
Rutgers University-Newark 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
Rutgers University-Newark
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nichols
- Rutgers University-Newark
- Graduation Rate
-
Nichols 43%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nichols $51,800
-
Rutgers University-Newark $66,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nichols 68%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nichols $27,000
-
Rutgers University-Newark $22,215
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nichols $279
-
Rutgers University-Newark $229
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nichols
- Rutgers University-Newark
- % Men
-
Nichols 65%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nichols 35%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nichols Low
-
Rutgers University-Newark Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nichols No
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
-
- % White
-
Nichols 81%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nichols 1%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 21%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nichols 7%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nichols 6%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nichols 0%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nichols 0%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nichols 4%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Nichols 1%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nichols 0%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Nichols
- Rutgers University-Newark
- % In-State
-
Nichols 60%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nichols 38%
-
Rutgers University-Newark 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nichols
- Rutgers University-Newark
- Campus Housing
-
Nichols Yes
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nichols No
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nichols Yes
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nichols Yes
-
Rutgers University-Newark No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nichols No
-
Rutgers University-Newark Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Rutgers University Newark in Newark, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rutgers University Newark is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (11,315 students vs. 1,392 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Rutgers University Newark is in Newark, NJ (Large City setting).
- Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rutgers University Newark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Rutgers University Newark 14:1.
Nichols vs. Rutgers University-Newark Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Rutgers University-Newark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Newark than Nichols ($18,276 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nichols College are 1.7% lower than at Rutgers University Newark ($15,800 vs. $16,074).
- Nichols College is 147.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Newark (about $25,455 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $17,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.2% higher at Nichols than at Rutgers University Newark (about $5,943 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $36,762.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nichols College than at Rutgers University Newark (99% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nichols College students is 48.3% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Newark students ($25,809 vs. $17,405).
Nichols vs. Rutgers University-Newark Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Rutgers University-Newark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rutgers University-Newark and Nichols.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rutgers University Newark (1150) is 20 points higher than at Nichols (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Rutgers University Newark 1030/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRutgers University Newark 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Rutgers University-Newark - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Rutgers University-Newark students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Rutgers University-Newark (71.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 7.1% at Rutgers University-Newark.
Nichols vs. Rutgers University-Newark Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Rutgers University-Newark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rutgers University Newark's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
- Graduates from Rutgers University Newark earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than Nichols graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $51,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Newark graduates have a $4,785 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($22,215 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Newark graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($229 vs. $279).
- More Rutgers University-Newark graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nichols students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.