Nichols vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey

Deciding between Nichols College and Ramapo College of New Jersey? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Nichols College
Ramapo College of New Jersey

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Nichols Dudley, MA
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah, NJ
  • Setting
  • Nichols Rural Fringe
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Nichols 1,392
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 5,981
  • Type
  • Nichols Private 4 Year
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Nichols #855
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey #251
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Nichols -
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey -
  • Status
  • Nichols Non-profit
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Nichols
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Nichols $42,705
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $16,777
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Nichols $42,705
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $27,708
  • Room & Board
  • Nichols $15,800
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,102
  • Average Net Price
  • Nichols $32,337
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,566
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Nichols $25,809
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $12,580
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Nichols 99%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 70%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Nichols 2,296
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 8,976
  • Admitted
  • Nichols 1,856
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 6,341
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Nichols 80.8% Open
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 70.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Nichols 18.1% Open
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 17.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Nichols 1130
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Nichols
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Nichols 2.9
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Nichols B
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Nichols Moderate
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Nichols
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Low
  • ACT Range
  • Nichols
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Nichols 1028/1236
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Nichols Open admission
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Nichols
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Nichols 15:1
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Nichols
    • Business (75%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Psychology (3%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Nichols 43%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Nichols $51,800
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $51,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Nichols 68%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Nichols $27,000
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $22,846
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Nichols $279
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $236
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Nichols 65%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 42%
  • % Women
  • Nichols 35%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Nichols Low
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Medium
  • HBCU
  • Nichols No
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • % White
  • Nichols 81%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 64%
  • % Asian
  • Nichols 1%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
  • % Black
  • Nichols 7%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Nichols 6%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 13%
  • % Native American
  • Nichols 0%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Nichols 0%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Nichols 4%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
  • % International
  • Nichols 1%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Nichols 0%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Nichols 60%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Nichols 38%
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Nichols Yes
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Nichols No
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Meal Plan
  • Nichols Yes
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Nichols Yes
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Nichols No
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No

Comparable Facts

Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Ramapo College of New Jersey in Mahwah, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ramapo College of New Jersey is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (5,981 students vs. 1,392 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Ramapo College of New Jersey is in Mahwah, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1.

Nichols vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Ramapo College of New Jersey? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ramapo College of New Jersey than Nichols ($17,566 vs. $32,337).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nichols College are 7.6% lower than at Ramapo College of New Jersey ($15,800 vs. $17,102).
  • Nichols College is 154.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $25,928 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $16,777.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.1% higher at Nichols than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $14,997 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $27,708.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nichols College than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (99% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Nichols College students is 105.2% larger than aid received by Ramapo College of New Jersey students ($25,809 vs. $12,580).

Nichols vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Ramapo College of New Jersey? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ramapo College of New Jersey and Nichols.

  • Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ramapo College of New Jersey (1220) is 90 points higher than at Nichols (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRamapo College of New Jersey 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Ramapo College of New Jersey - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ramapo College of New Jersey students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Nichols (2.9).
  • Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Ramapo College of New Jersey (70.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 17.8% at Ramapo College of New Jersey.

Nichols vs. Ramapo College of New Jersey Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Ramapo College of New Jersey? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ramapo College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
  • Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $400 more per year than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $51,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates have a $4,154 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($22,846 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($236 vs. $279).
  • More Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nichols students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.