Nichols vs. LVC
Deciding between Nichols College and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nichols College
Lebanon Valley College
-
Overview
- Nichols
- LVC
- Location
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
LVC Annville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
LVC Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nichols 1,392
-
LVC 2,146
-
-
- Type
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
LVC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nichols #855
-
LVC #331
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nichols -
-
LVC United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
LVC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
LVC lvc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nichols
-
LVC
-
-
-
Cost
- Nichols
- LVC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
LVC $52,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
LVC $52,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nichols $15,800
-
LVC $16,576
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nichols $32,337
-
LVC $27,995
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nichols $25,809
-
LVC $38,653
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nichols 99%
-
LVC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nichols
- LVC
- Applied
-
Nichols 2,296
-
LVC 2,729
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nichols 1,856
-
LVC 2,286
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
LVC 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
LVC 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nichols 1130
-
LVC 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nichols
-
LVC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nichols 2.9
-
LVC 3.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nichols B
-
LVC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nichols Moderate
-
LVC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nichols
-
LVC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nichols
-
LVC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
LVC 1140/1302
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nichols Open admission
-
LVC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nichols
-
LVC
-
-
-
Academics
- Nichols
- LVC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nichols 15:1
-
LVC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
LVC
- Education (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nichols
- LVC
- Graduation Rate
-
Nichols 43%
-
LVC 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nichols $51,800
-
LVC $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nichols 68%
-
LVC 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nichols $27,000
-
LVC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nichols $279
-
LVC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nichols
- LVC
- % Men
-
Nichols 65%
-
LVC 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nichols 35%
-
LVC 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nichols Low
-
LVC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nichols No
-
LVC No
-
-
- % White
-
Nichols 81%
-
LVC 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nichols 1%
-
LVC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nichols 7%
-
LVC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nichols 6%
-
LVC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nichols 0%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nichols 0%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nichols 4%
-
LVC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Nichols 1%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nichols 0%
-
LVC 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Nichols
- LVC
- % In-State
-
Nichols 60%
-
LVC 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nichols 38%
-
LVC 17%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lebanon Valley College is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (2,146 students vs. 1,392 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.
Nichols vs. LVC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nichols or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lebanon Valley College than Nichols ($27,995 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nichols College are 4.7% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($15,800 vs. $16,576).
- Lebanon Valley College is 22% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nichols (about $9,375 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at LVC than at Nichols College (about $9,375 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $42,705.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College than at Nichols College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 49.8% larger than aid received by Nichols College students ($38,653 vs. $25,809).
Nichols vs. LVC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and Nichols.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lebanon Valley College (1220) is 90 points higher than at Nichols (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; LVC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.89 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Nichols (80.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 19.4% at LVC.
Nichols vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nichols and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
- Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lebanon Valley College and Nichols graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Lebanon Valley College and Nichols graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nichols students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.