Nichols vs. Lancaster Bible College

Deciding between Nichols College and Lancaster Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Nichols College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Nichols Dudley, MA
  • Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Nichols Rural Fringe
  • Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Nichols 1,392
  • Lancaster Bible College 2,519
  • Type
  • Nichols Private 4 Year
  • Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Nichols #855
  • Lancaster Bible College #713
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Nichols -
  • Lancaster Bible College -
  • Status
  • Nichols Non-profit
  • Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Nichols
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Nichols $42,705
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Nichols $42,705
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Room & Board
  • Nichols $15,800
  • Lancaster Bible College $12,221
  • Average Net Price
  • Nichols $32,337
  • Lancaster Bible College $25,940
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Nichols $25,809
  • Lancaster Bible College $17,797
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Nichols 99%
  • Lancaster Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Nichols 2,296
  • Lancaster Bible College 1,732
  • Admitted
  • Nichols 1,856
  • Lancaster Bible College 968
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Nichols 80.8% Open
  • Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Nichols 18.1% Open
  • Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Nichols 1130
  • Lancaster Bible College 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Nichols
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Nichols 2.9
  • Lancaster Bible College 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Nichols B
  • Lancaster Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Nichols Moderate
  • Lancaster Bible College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Nichols
  • Lancaster Bible College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Nichols
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Nichols 1028/1236
  • Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Nichols Open admission
  • Lancaster Bible College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Nichols
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Nichols 15:1
  • Lancaster Bible College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Nichols
    • Business (75%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Psychology (3%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Lancaster Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Nichols 43%
  • Lancaster Bible College 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Nichols $51,800
  • Lancaster Bible College $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Nichols 68%
  • Lancaster Bible College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Nichols $27,000
  • Lancaster Bible College $16,666
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Nichols $279
  • Lancaster Bible College $172
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Nichols 65%
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • % Women
  • Nichols 35%
  • Lancaster Bible College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Nichols Low
  • Lancaster Bible College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Nichols No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • % White
  • Nichols 81%
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • % Asian
  • Nichols 1%
  • Lancaster Bible College 1%
  • % Black
  • Nichols 7%
  • Lancaster Bible College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Nichols 6%
  • Lancaster Bible College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Nichols 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Nichols 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Nichols 4%
  • Lancaster Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Nichols 1%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Nichols 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 20%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Nichols 60%
  • Lancaster Bible College 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Nichols 38%
  • Lancaster Bible College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Nichols Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Nichols No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Nichols Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Nichols Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Nichols No
  • Lancaster Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lancaster Bible College is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (2,519 students vs. 1,392 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Lancaster Bible College is in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Lancaster Bible College 19:1.

Nichols vs. Lancaster Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Lancaster Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lancaster Bible College than Nichols ($25,940 vs. $32,337).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 22.7% lower than at Nichols College ($12,221 vs. $15,800).
  • Nichols College is 42.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lancaster Bible College (about $12,715 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $29,990.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.4% higher at Nichols than at Lancaster Bible College (about $12,715 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $29,990.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College than at Nichols College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Nichols College students is 45% larger than aid received by Lancaster Bible College students ($25,809 vs. $17,797).

Nichols vs. Lancaster Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Lancaster Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lancaster Bible College and Nichols.

  • Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lancaster Bible College (1180) is 50 points higher than at Nichols (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Lancaster Bible College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lancaster Bible College students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Nichols (2.9).
  • Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College.

Nichols vs. Lancaster Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Lancaster Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lancaster Bible College's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
  • Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $16,900 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $10,334 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($16,666 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($172 vs. $279).
  • More Nichols graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lancaster Bible College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.