Nichols vs. AMU
Deciding between Nichols College and Ave Maria University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nichols College
Ave Maria University
-
Overview
- Nichols
- AMU
- Location
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
AMU Ave Maria, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
AMU Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nichols 1,392
-
AMU 1,423
-
-
- Type
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
AMU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nichols #855
-
AMU #625
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nichols -
-
AMU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
AMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
AMU avemaria.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nichols
-
AMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Nichols
- AMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
AMU $30,198
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
AMU $30,198
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nichols $15,800
-
AMU $14,432
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nichols $32,337
-
AMU $25,294
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nichols $25,809
-
AMU $20,936
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nichols 99%
-
AMU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nichols
- AMU
- Applied
-
Nichols 2,296
-
AMU 2,689
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nichols 1,856
-
AMU 1,113
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
AMU 41.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
AMU 32.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nichols 1130
-
AMU 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nichols
-
AMU 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nichols 2.9
-
AMU 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nichols B
-
AMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nichols Moderate
-
AMU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nichols
-
AMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nichols
-
AMU 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
AMU 1018/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nichols Open admission
-
AMU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nichols
-
AMU
-
-
-
Academics
- Nichols
- AMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nichols 15:1
-
AMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
AMU
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
- Social Sciences (20%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
- Biology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nichols
- AMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Nichols 43%
-
AMU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nichols $51,800
-
AMU N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nichols 68%
-
AMU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nichols $27,000
-
AMU $22,428
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nichols $279
-
AMU $231
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nichols
- AMU
- % Men
-
Nichols 65%
-
AMU 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nichols 35%
-
AMU 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nichols Low
-
AMU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nichols No
-
AMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Nichols 81%
-
AMU 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nichols 1%
-
AMU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nichols 7%
-
AMU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nichols 6%
-
AMU 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nichols 0%
-
AMU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nichols 0%
-
AMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nichols 4%
-
AMU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Nichols 1%
-
AMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nichols 0%
-
AMU 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Nichols
- AMU
- % In-State
-
Nichols 60%
-
AMU 28%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nichols 38%
-
AMU 70%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Ave Maria University in Ave Maria, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ave Maria University is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (1,423 students vs. 1,392 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Ave Maria University is in Ave Maria, FL (Distant Rural setting).
- Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ave Maria University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Ave Maria University 17:1.
Nichols vs. AMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nichols or AMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ave Maria University than Nichols ($25,294 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ave Maria University are 8.7% lower than at Nichols College ($14,432 vs. $15,800).
- Nichols College is 41.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than AMU (about $12,507 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $30,198.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.4% higher at Nichols than at Ave Maria University (about $12,507 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $30,198.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ave Maria University than at Nichols College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nichols College students is 23.3% larger than aid received by Ave Maria University students ($25,809 vs. $20,936).
Nichols vs. AMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or AMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AMU and Nichols.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nichols College (1130) is the same as at AMU (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Ave Maria University 1018/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAve Maria University 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; AMU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman AMU students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than AMU (41.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 32.8% at AMU.
Nichols vs. AMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nichols and AMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Nichols College's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Ave Maria University's (41%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ave Maria University graduates have a $4,572 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($22,428 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, AMU graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($231 vs. $279).
- More Nichols graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AMU students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.