Nicholls State University vs. Westfield State University
Deciding between Nicholls State University and Westfield State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nicholls State University
Westfield State University
-
Overview
- Nicholls State University
- Westfield State University
- Location
-
Nicholls State University Thibodaux, LA
-
Westfield State University Westfield, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Nicholls State University Small City
-
Westfield State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nicholls State University 6,043
-
Westfield State University 4,588
-
-
- Type
-
Nicholls State University Public 4 Year
-
Westfield State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nicholls State University #898
-
Westfield State University #602
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nicholls State University -
-
Westfield State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Nicholls State University Non-profit
-
Westfield State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nicholls State University nicholls.edu
-
Westfield State University ma.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nicholls State University
-
Westfield State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Nicholls State University
- Westfield State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nicholls State University $8,149
-
Westfield State University $12,179
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nicholls State University $9,242
-
Westfield State University $18,259
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nicholls State University $11,412
-
Westfield State University $14,018
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nicholls State University $12,298
-
Westfield State University $17,406
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University $10,392
-
Westfield State University $9,054
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University 89%
-
Westfield State University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nicholls State University
- Westfield State University
- Applied
-
Nicholls State University 3,369
-
Westfield State University 6,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nicholls State University 3,059
-
Westfield State University 5,549
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nicholls State University 90.8%
-
Westfield State University 81.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nicholls State University 35.4%
-
Westfield State University 15.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nicholls State University 1070
-
Westfield State University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nicholls State University 21
-
Westfield State University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nicholls State University 3.34
-
Westfield State University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nicholls State University B+
-
Westfield State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nicholls State University Easy
-
Westfield State University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nicholls State University
-
Westfield State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nicholls State University 19/24
-
Westfield State University 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nicholls State University 934/1196
-
Westfield State University 980/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nicholls State University Required
-
Westfield State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nicholls State University
-
Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Nicholls State University
- Westfield State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nicholls State University 19:1
-
Westfield State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nicholls State University
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (8%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
-
Westfield State University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nicholls State University
- Westfield State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Nicholls State University 38%
-
Westfield State University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nicholls State University $42,600
-
Westfield State University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nicholls State University 51%
-
Westfield State University 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nicholls State University $19,848
-
Westfield State University $22,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nicholls State University $205
-
Westfield State University $235
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nicholls State University
- Westfield State University
- % Men
-
Nicholls State University 37%
-
Westfield State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nicholls State University 63%
-
Westfield State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nicholls State University Medium
-
Westfield State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nicholls State University No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Nicholls State University 68%
-
Westfield State University 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
Westfield State University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nicholls State University 20%
-
Westfield State University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
Westfield State University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nicholls State University 0%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
Westfield State University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
Westfield State University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Nicholls State University
- Westfield State University
- % In-State
-
Nicholls State University 92%
-
Westfield State University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nicholls State University 5%
-
Westfield State University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nicholls State University
- Westfield State University
- Campus Housing
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nicholls State University No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nicholls State University No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nicholls State University in Thibodaux, LA with Westfield State University in Westfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nicholls State University is larger than Westfield State University based on total student enrollment (6,043 students vs. 4,588 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nicholls State University is located in Thibodaux, LA (Small City setting); Westfield State University is in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Nicholls State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nicholls State University 19:1; Westfield State University 17:1.
Nicholls State University vs. Westfield State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nicholls State University or Westfield State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nicholls State University than Westfield State University ($12,298 vs. $17,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nicholls State University are 18.6% lower than at Westfield State University ($11,412 vs. $14,018).
- Westfield State University is 49.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nicholls State University (about $4,030 more per year; $12,179.00 vs. $8,149.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.6% higher at Westfield State University than at Nicholls State University (about $9,017 more per year; $18,259.00 vs. $9,242.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westfield State University than at Nicholls State University (91% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nicholls State University students is 14.8% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($10,392 vs. $9,054).
Nicholls State University vs. Westfield State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nicholls State University or Westfield State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westfield State University and Nicholls State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westfield State University (1090) is 20 points higher than at Nicholls State University (1070).
- Incoming Nicholls State University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Westfield State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 934/1196; Westfield State University 980/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 19/24; Westfield State University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nicholls State University - Required; Westfield State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Nicholls State University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at Westfield State University (3.3).
- Nicholls State University has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Westfield State University (81.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.4% at Nicholls State University vs. 15.2% at Westfield State University.
Nicholls State University vs. Westfield State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nicholls State University and Westfield State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Westfield State University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Nicholls State University's (38%).
- Graduates from Westfield State University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Nicholls State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Nicholls State University graduates have a $2,902 lower median loan debt than Westfield State University graduates ($19,848 vs. $22,750).
- Among borrowers, Nicholls State University graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westfield State University graduates ($205 vs. $235).
- More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nicholls State University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.