Nicholls State University vs. UT Tyler
Deciding between Nicholls State University and The University of Texas at Tyler? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nicholls State University
The University of Texas at Tyler
-
Overview
- Nicholls State University
- UT Tyler
- Location
-
Nicholls State University Thibodaux, LA
-
UT Tyler Tyler, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Nicholls State University Small City
-
UT Tyler Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nicholls State University 6,043
-
UT Tyler 10,362
-
-
- Type
-
Nicholls State University Public 4 Year
-
UT Tyler Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nicholls State University #898
-
UT Tyler #518
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nicholls State University -
-
UT Tyler -
-
-
- Status
-
Nicholls State University Non-profit
-
UT Tyler Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nicholls State University nicholls.edu
-
UT Tyler uttyler.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nicholls State University
-
UT Tyler
-
-
-
Cost
- Nicholls State University
- UT Tyler
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nicholls State University $8,149
-
UT Tyler $9,736
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nicholls State University $9,242
-
UT Tyler $25,494
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nicholls State University $11,412
-
UT Tyler $13,756
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nicholls State University $12,298
-
UT Tyler $14,476
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University $10,392
-
UT Tyler $10,941
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University 89%
-
UT Tyler 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nicholls State University
- UT Tyler
- Applied
-
Nicholls State University 3,369
-
UT Tyler 5,603
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nicholls State University 3,059
-
UT Tyler 5,268
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nicholls State University 90.8%
-
UT Tyler 94%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nicholls State University 35.4%
-
UT Tyler 27%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nicholls State University 1070
-
UT Tyler 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nicholls State University 21
-
UT Tyler 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nicholls State University 3.34
-
UT Tyler 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nicholls State University B+
-
UT Tyler B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nicholls State University Easy
-
UT Tyler Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nicholls State University
-
UT Tyler
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nicholls State University 19/24
-
UT Tyler 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nicholls State University 934/1196
-
UT Tyler 1010/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nicholls State University Required
-
UT Tyler Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nicholls State University
-
UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Nicholls State University
- UT Tyler
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nicholls State University 19:1
-
UT Tyler 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nicholls State University
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (8%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
-
UT Tyler
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nicholls State University
- UT Tyler
- Graduation Rate
-
Nicholls State University 38%
-
UT Tyler 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nicholls State University $42,600
-
UT Tyler $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nicholls State University 51%
-
UT Tyler 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nicholls State University $19,848
-
UT Tyler $18,632
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nicholls State University $205
-
UT Tyler $192
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nicholls State University
- UT Tyler
- % Men
-
Nicholls State University 37%
-
UT Tyler 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nicholls State University 63%
-
UT Tyler 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nicholls State University Medium
-
UT Tyler High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nicholls State University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- % White
-
Nicholls State University 68%
-
UT Tyler 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nicholls State University 20%
-
UT Tyler 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
UT Tyler 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nicholls State University 0%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
UT Tyler 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
UT Tyler 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Nicholls State University
- UT Tyler
- % In-State
-
Nicholls State University 92%
-
UT Tyler 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nicholls State University 5%
-
UT Tyler 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nicholls State University
- UT Tyler
- Campus Housing
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nicholls State University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nicholls State University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nicholls State University in Thibodaux, LA with The University of Texas at Tyler in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Tyler is larger than Nicholls State University based on total student enrollment (10,362 students vs. 6,043 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nicholls State University is located in Thibodaux, LA (Small City setting); The University of Texas at Tyler is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
- Nicholls State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Tyler is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nicholls State University 19:1; The University of Texas at Tyler 17:1.
Nicholls State University vs. UT Tyler Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nicholls State University or UT Tyler? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nicholls State University than UT Tyler ($12,298 vs. $14,476).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nicholls State University are 17% lower than at The University of Texas at Tyler ($11,412 vs. $13,756).
- The University of Texas at Tyler is 19.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nicholls State University (about $1,587 more per year; $9,736.00 vs. $8,149.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 175.8% higher at UT Tyler than at Nicholls State University (about $16,252 more per year; $25,494.00 vs. $9,242.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nicholls State University than at The University of Texas at Tyler (89% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at Tyler students is 5.3% larger than aid received by Nicholls State University students ($10,941 vs. $10,392).
Nicholls State University vs. UT Tyler Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nicholls State University or UT Tyler? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Tyler and Nicholls State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at Tyler (1110) is 40 points higher than at Nicholls State University (1070).
- Incoming UT Tyler students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Nicholls State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 934/1196; The University of Texas at Tyler 1010/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 19/24; The University of Texas at Tyler 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nicholls State University - Required; UT Tyler - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UT Tyler students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Nicholls State University (3.34).
- UT Tyler has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than Nicholls State University (90.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.4% at Nicholls State University vs. 27% at UT Tyler.
Nicholls State University vs. UT Tyler Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nicholls State University and UT Tyler? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of Texas at Tyler's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Nicholls State University's (38%).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at Tyler earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Nicholls State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Tyler graduates have a $1,216 lower median loan debt than Nicholls State University graduates ($18,632 vs. $19,848).
- Among borrowers, UT Tyler graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nicholls State University graduates ($192 vs. $205).
- More UT Tyler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nicholls State University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.