Nicholls State University vs. NCAT
Deciding between Nicholls State University and North Carolina A & T State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nicholls State University
North Carolina A & T State University
-
Overview
- Nicholls State University
- NCAT
- Location
-
Nicholls State University Thibodaux, LA
-
NCAT Greensboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Nicholls State University Small City
-
NCAT Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nicholls State University 6,043
-
NCAT 14,311
-
-
- Type
-
Nicholls State University Public 4 Year
-
NCAT Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nicholls State University #898
-
NCAT #956
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nicholls State University -
-
NCAT -
-
-
- Status
-
Nicholls State University Non-profit
-
NCAT Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nicholls State University nicholls.edu
-
NCAT ncat.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nicholls State University
-
NCAT
-
-
-
Cost
- Nicholls State University
- NCAT
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nicholls State University $8,149
-
NCAT $6,813
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nicholls State University $9,242
-
NCAT $20,673
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nicholls State University $11,412
-
NCAT $8,832
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nicholls State University $12,298
-
NCAT $10,097
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University $10,392
-
NCAT $10,203
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University 89%
-
NCAT 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nicholls State University
- NCAT
- Applied
-
Nicholls State University 3,369
-
NCAT 36,496
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nicholls State University 3,059
-
NCAT 18,212
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nicholls State University 90.8%
-
NCAT 49.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nicholls State University 35.4%
-
NCAT 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nicholls State University 1070
-
NCAT 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nicholls State University 21
-
NCAT 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nicholls State University 3.34
-
NCAT 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nicholls State University B+
-
NCAT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nicholls State University Easy
-
NCAT Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nicholls State University
-
NCAT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nicholls State University 19/24
-
NCAT 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nicholls State University 934/1196
-
NCAT 1020/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nicholls State University Required
-
NCAT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nicholls State University
-
NCAT Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Nicholls State University
- NCAT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nicholls State University 19:1
-
NCAT 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nicholls State University
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (8%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
-
NCAT
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nicholls State University
- NCAT
- Graduation Rate
-
Nicholls State University 38%
-
NCAT 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nicholls State University $42,600
-
NCAT $38,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nicholls State University 51%
-
NCAT 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nicholls State University $19,848
-
NCAT $29,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nicholls State University $205
-
NCAT $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nicholls State University
- NCAT
- % Men
-
Nicholls State University 37%
-
NCAT 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nicholls State University 63%
-
NCAT 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nicholls State University Medium
-
NCAT Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nicholls State University No
-
NCAT Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Nicholls State University 68%
-
NCAT 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
NCAT 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nicholls State University 20%
-
NCAT 84%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
NCAT 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
NCAT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nicholls State University 0%
-
NCAT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
NCAT 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
NCAT 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
NCAT 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Nicholls State University
- NCAT
- % In-State
-
Nicholls State University 92%
-
NCAT 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nicholls State University 5%
-
NCAT 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nicholls State University
- NCAT
- Campus Housing
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
NCAT Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nicholls State University No
-
NCAT No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
NCAT Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
NCAT Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nicholls State University No
-
NCAT No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nicholls State University in Thibodaux, LA with North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Carolina A & T State University is larger than Nicholls State University based on total student enrollment (14,311 students vs. 6,043 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nicholls State University is located in Thibodaux, LA (Small City setting); North Carolina A & T State University is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
- Nicholls State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nicholls State University 19:1; North Carolina A & T State University 20:1.
Nicholls State University vs. NCAT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nicholls State University or NCAT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina A & T State University than Nicholls State University ($10,097 vs. $12,298).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 22.6% lower than at Nicholls State University ($8,832 vs. $11,412).
- Nicholls State University is 19.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCAT (about $1,336 more per year; $8,149.00 vs. $6,813.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 123.7% higher at NCAT than at Nicholls State University (about $11,431 more per year; $20,673.00 vs. $9,242.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nicholls State University than at North Carolina A & T State University (89% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nicholls State University students is 1.9% larger than aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students ($10,392 vs. $10,203).
Nicholls State University vs. NCAT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nicholls State University or NCAT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NCAT and Nicholls State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Carolina A & T State University (1110) is 40 points higher than at Nicholls State University (1070).
- Incoming Nicholls State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at NCAT).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 934/1196; North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 19/24; North Carolina A & T State University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nicholls State University - Required; NCAT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NCAT Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NCAT students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Nicholls State University (3.34).
- Nicholls State University has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than NCAT (49.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.4% at Nicholls State University vs. 15% at NCAT.
Nicholls State University vs. NCAT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nicholls State University and NCAT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Carolina A & T State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Nicholls State University's (38%).
- Graduates from Nicholls State University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than NCAT graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Nicholls State University graduates have a $9,152 lower median loan debt than NCAT graduates ($19,848 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Nicholls State University graduates have an estimated $94 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCAT graduates ($205 vs. $299).
- More Nicholls State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCAT students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.