Nicholls State University vs. Millsaps
Deciding between Nicholls State University and Millsaps College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nicholls State University
Millsaps College
-
Overview
- Nicholls State University
- Millsaps
- Location
-
Nicholls State University Thibodaux, LA
-
Millsaps Jackson, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Nicholls State University Small City
-
Millsaps Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nicholls State University 6,043
-
Millsaps 593
-
-
- Type
-
Nicholls State University Public 4 Year
-
Millsaps Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nicholls State University #898
-
Millsaps
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nicholls State University -
-
Millsaps United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Nicholls State University Non-profit
-
Millsaps Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nicholls State University nicholls.edu
-
Millsaps millsaps.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nicholls State University
-
Millsaps
-
-
-
Cost
- Nicholls State University
- Millsaps
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nicholls State University $8,149
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nicholls State University $9,242
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nicholls State University $11,412
-
Millsaps $14,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nicholls State University $12,298
-
Millsaps $27,737
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University $10,392
-
Millsaps $32,301
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University 89%
-
Millsaps 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nicholls State University
- Millsaps
- Applied
-
Nicholls State University 3,369
-
Millsaps 2,340
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nicholls State University 3,059
-
Millsaps 1,009
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nicholls State University 90.8%
-
Millsaps 43.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nicholls State University 35.4%
-
Millsaps 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nicholls State University 1070
-
Millsaps 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nicholls State University 21
-
Millsaps 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nicholls State University 3.34
-
Millsaps 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nicholls State University B+
-
Millsaps A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nicholls State University Easy
-
Millsaps Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nicholls State University
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nicholls State University 19/24
-
Millsaps 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nicholls State University 934/1196
-
Millsaps 1025/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nicholls State University Required
-
Millsaps Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nicholls State University
-
Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Nicholls State University
- Millsaps
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nicholls State University 19:1
-
Millsaps 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nicholls State University
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (8%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
-
Millsaps
- Business (21%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nicholls State University
- Millsaps
- Graduation Rate
-
Nicholls State University 38%
-
Millsaps 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nicholls State University $42,600
-
Millsaps $50,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nicholls State University 51%
-
Millsaps 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nicholls State University $19,848
-
Millsaps $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nicholls State University $205
-
Millsaps $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nicholls State University
- Millsaps
- % Men
-
Nicholls State University 37%
-
Millsaps 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nicholls State University 63%
-
Millsaps 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nicholls State University Medium
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nicholls State University No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- % White
-
Nicholls State University 68%
-
Millsaps 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nicholls State University 20%
-
Millsaps 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nicholls State University 0%
-
Millsaps 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Nicholls State University
- Millsaps
- % In-State
-
Nicholls State University 92%
-
Millsaps 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nicholls State University 5%
-
Millsaps 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nicholls State University
- Millsaps
- Campus Housing
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nicholls State University No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nicholls State University No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nicholls State University in Thibodaux, LA with Millsaps College in Jackson, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nicholls State University is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (6,043 students vs. 593 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nicholls State University is located in Thibodaux, LA (Small City setting); Millsaps College is in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting).
- Nicholls State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nicholls State University 19:1; Millsaps College 9:1.
Nicholls State University vs. Millsaps Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nicholls State University or Millsaps? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nicholls State University than Millsaps ($12,298 vs. $27,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nicholls State University are 19.7% lower than at Millsaps College ($11,412 vs. $14,210).
- Millsaps College is 448.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nicholls State University (about $36,531 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $8,149.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 383.4% higher at Millsaps than at Nicholls State University (about $35,438 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $9,242.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nicholls State University than at Millsaps College (89% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 210.8% larger than aid received by Nicholls State University students ($32,301 vs. $10,392).
Nicholls State University vs. Millsaps Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nicholls State University or Millsaps? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millsaps and Nicholls State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 20 points higher than at Nicholls State University (1070).
- Incoming Millsaps students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Nicholls State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 934/1196; Millsaps College 1025/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 19/24; Millsaps College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nicholls State University - Required; Millsaps - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Nicholls State University (3.34).
- Nicholls State University has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.4% at Nicholls State University vs. 17.7% at Millsaps.
Nicholls State University vs. Millsaps Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nicholls State University and Millsaps? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Nicholls State University's (38%).
- Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Nicholls State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Nicholls State University graduates have a $7,152 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($19,848 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Nicholls State University graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($205 vs. $279).
- More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nicholls State University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.