Nicholls State University vs. ETSU
Deciding between Nicholls State University and East Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nicholls State University
East Tennessee State University
-
Overview
- Nicholls State University
- ETSU
- Location
-
Nicholls State University Thibodaux, LA
-
ETSU Johnson City, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Nicholls State University Small City
-
ETSU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nicholls State University 6,043
-
ETSU 13,728
-
-
- Type
-
Nicholls State University Public 4 Year
-
ETSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nicholls State University #898
-
ETSU #650
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nicholls State University -
-
ETSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Nicholls State University Non-profit
-
ETSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nicholls State University nicholls.edu
-
ETSU etsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nicholls State University
-
ETSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Nicholls State University
- ETSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nicholls State University $8,149
-
ETSU $10,472
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nicholls State University $9,242
-
ETSU $14,522
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nicholls State University $11,412
-
ETSU $10,554
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nicholls State University $12,298
-
ETSU $16,286
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University $10,392
-
ETSU $10,101
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nicholls State University 89%
-
ETSU 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nicholls State University
- ETSU
- Applied
-
Nicholls State University 3,369
-
ETSU 10,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nicholls State University 3,059
-
ETSU 8,662
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nicholls State University 90.8%
-
ETSU 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nicholls State University 35.4%
-
ETSU 24.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nicholls State University 1070
-
ETSU 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nicholls State University 21
-
ETSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nicholls State University 3.34
-
ETSU 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nicholls State University B+
-
ETSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nicholls State University Easy
-
ETSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nicholls State University
-
ETSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nicholls State University 19/24
-
ETSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nicholls State University 934/1196
-
ETSU 980/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nicholls State University Required
-
ETSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nicholls State University
-
ETSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Nicholls State University
- ETSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nicholls State University 19:1
-
ETSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nicholls State University
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (8%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
-
ETSU
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nicholls State University
- ETSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Nicholls State University 38%
-
ETSU 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nicholls State University $42,600
-
ETSU $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nicholls State University 51%
-
ETSU 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nicholls State University $19,848
-
ETSU $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nicholls State University $205
-
ETSU $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nicholls State University
- ETSU
- % Men
-
Nicholls State University 37%
-
ETSU 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nicholls State University 63%
-
ETSU 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nicholls State University Medium
-
ETSU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nicholls State University No
-
ETSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Nicholls State University 68%
-
ETSU 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
ETSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nicholls State University 20%
-
ETSU 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
ETSU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
ETSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nicholls State University 0%
-
ETSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nicholls State University 3%
-
ETSU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Nicholls State University 2%
-
ETSU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nicholls State University 1%
-
ETSU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Nicholls State University
- ETSU
- % In-State
-
Nicholls State University 92%
-
ETSU 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nicholls State University 5%
-
ETSU 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nicholls State University
- ETSU
- Campus Housing
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
ETSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nicholls State University No
-
ETSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
ETSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nicholls State University Yes
-
ETSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nicholls State University No
-
ETSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nicholls State University in Thibodaux, LA with East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
East Tennessee State University is larger than Nicholls State University based on total student enrollment (13,728 students vs. 6,043 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nicholls State University is located in Thibodaux, LA (Small City setting); East Tennessee State University is in Johnson City, TN (Small City setting).
- Nicholls State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. East Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nicholls State University 19:1; East Tennessee State University 15:1.
Nicholls State University vs. ETSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nicholls State University or ETSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nicholls State University than ETSU ($12,298 vs. $16,286).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Tennessee State University are 7.5% lower than at Nicholls State University ($10,554 vs. $11,412).
- East Tennessee State University is 28.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nicholls State University (about $2,323 more per year; $10,472.00 vs. $8,149.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 57.1% higher at ETSU than at Nicholls State University (about $5,280 more per year; $14,522.00 vs. $9,242.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nicholls State University than at East Tennessee State University (89% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nicholls State University students is 2.9% larger than aid received by East Tennessee State University students ($10,392 vs. $10,101).
Nicholls State University vs. ETSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nicholls State University or ETSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ETSU and Nicholls State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at East Tennessee State University (1090) is 20 points higher than at Nicholls State University (1070).
- Incoming ETSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Nicholls State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 934/1196; East Tennessee State University 980/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nicholls State University 19/24; East Tennessee State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nicholls State University - Required; ETSU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Nicholls State University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at ETSU (3.33).
- Nicholls State University has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than ETSU (86.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.4% at Nicholls State University vs. 24.7% at ETSU.
Nicholls State University vs. ETSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nicholls State University and ETSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- East Tennessee State University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Nicholls State University's (38%).
- Graduates from Nicholls State University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than ETSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Nicholls State University graduates have a $652 lower median loan debt than ETSU graduates ($19,848 vs. $20,500).
- Among borrowers, Nicholls State University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ETSU graduates ($205 vs. $211).
- More Nicholls State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ETSU students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.