Niagara County Community College vs. OCC

Deciding between Niagara County Community College and Onondaga Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Onondaga Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Niagara County Community College Sanborn, NY
  • OCC Syracuse, NY
  • Setting
  • Niagara County Community College Rural Fringe
  • OCC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Niagara County Community College 4,547
  • OCC 8,537
  • Type
  • Niagara County Community College Public 2 Year
  • OCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Niagara County Community College
  • OCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Niagara County Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Status
  • Niagara County Community College Non-profit
  • OCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Niagara County Community College
  • OCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Niagara County Community College $6,894
  • OCC $6,102
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Niagara County Community College $12,030
  • OCC $11,392
  • Room & Board
  • Niagara County Community College $12,390
  • OCC $11,862
  • Average Net Price
  • Niagara County Community College $6,823
  • OCC $7,788
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Niagara County Community College $6,951
  • OCC $8,540
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Niagara County Community College 74%
  • OCC 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Niagara County Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Admitted
  • Niagara County Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Niagara County Community College Open
  • OCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Niagara County Community College Open
  • OCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Niagara County Community College
  • OCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Niagara County Community College
  • OCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Niagara County Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Niagara County Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Niagara County Community College Unavailable
  • OCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Niagara County Community College
  • OCC
  • ACT Range
  • Niagara County Community College
  • OCC
  • SAT Range
  • Niagara County Community College
  • OCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Niagara County Community College Open admission
  • OCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Niagara County Community College
  • OCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Niagara County Community College 23:1
  • OCC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Niagara County Community College
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
  • OCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Human Services (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Niagara County Community College -
  • OCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Niagara County Community College $35,600
  • OCC $35,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Niagara County Community College 49%
  • OCC 44%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Niagara County Community College $11,000
  • OCC $10,100
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Niagara County Community College $113
  • OCC $104
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Niagara County Community College 37%
  • OCC 48%
  • % Women
  • Niagara County Community College 63%
  • OCC 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Niagara County Community College Low
  • OCC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Niagara County Community College No
  • OCC No
  • % White
  • Niagara County Community College 77%
  • OCC 63%
  • % Asian
  • Niagara County Community College 1%
  • OCC 3%
  • % Black
  • Niagara County Community College 13%
  • OCC 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Niagara County Community College 4%
  • OCC 7%
  • % Native American
  • Niagara County Community College 1%
  • OCC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Niagara County Community College 0%
  • OCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Niagara County Community College 3%
  • OCC 4%
  • % International
  • Niagara County Community College 0%
  • OCC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Niagara County Community College 0%
  • OCC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Niagara County Community College 97%
  • OCC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Niagara County Community College 1%
  • OCC 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Niagara County Community College No
  • OCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Niagara County Community College No
  • OCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Niagara County Community College No
  • OCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Niagara County Community College No
  • OCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Niagara County Community College Yes
  • OCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Niagara County Community College in Sanborn, NY with Onondaga Community College in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Onondaga Community College is larger than Niagara County Community College based on total student enrollment (8,537 students vs. 4,547 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Niagara County Community College is located in Sanborn, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Onondaga Community College is in Syracuse, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Niagara County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Onondaga Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Niagara County Community College 23:1; Onondaga Community College 18:1.

Niagara County Community College vs. OCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Niagara County Community College or OCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara County Community College than OCC ($6,823 vs. $7,788).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Onondaga Community College are 4.3% lower than at Niagara County Community College ($11,862 vs. $12,390).
  • Niagara County Community College is 13% more expensive for in-state tuition than OCC (about $792 more per year; $6,894.00 vs. $6,102.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.6% higher at Niagara County Community College than at Onondaga Community College (about $638 more per year; $12,030.00 vs. $11,392.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Niagara County Community College as at Onondaga Community College (74% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Onondaga Community College students is 22.9% larger than aid received by Niagara County Community College students ($8,540 vs. $6,951).

Niagara County Community College vs. OCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Niagara County Community College or OCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OCC and Niagara County Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Niagara County Community College - Open admission; OCC - Open admission.

Niagara County Community College vs. OCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Niagara County Community College and OCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Niagara County Community College earn a median of about $500 more per year than OCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $35,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Onondaga Community College graduates have a $900 lower median loan debt than Niagara County Community College graduates ($10,100 vs. $11,000).
  • Among borrowers, OCC graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Niagara County Community College graduates ($104 vs. $113).
  • More Niagara County Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OCC students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.