NYU vs. Carnegie Mellon
Deciding between New York University and Carnegie Mellon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New York University
Carnegie Mellon University
-
Overview
- NYU
- Carnegie Mellon
- Location
-
NYU New York, NY
-
Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
NYU Large City
-
Carnegie Mellon Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NYU 56,832
-
Carnegie Mellon 15,888
-
-
- Type
-
NYU Private 4 Year
-
Carnegie Mellon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NYU #43
-
Carnegie Mellon #45
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NYU -
-
Carnegie Mellon -
-
-
- Status
-
NYU Non-profit
-
Carnegie Mellon Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NYU
-
Carnegie Mellon
-
-
-
Cost
- NYU
- Carnegie Mellon
- Tuition (In State)
-
NYU $62,796
-
Carnegie Mellon $66,246
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NYU $62,796
-
Carnegie Mellon $66,246
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NYU $23,530
-
Carnegie Mellon $18,166
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NYU $30,325
-
Carnegie Mellon $35,552
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NYU $53,901
-
Carnegie Mellon $48,107
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NYU 37%
-
Carnegie Mellon 51%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NYU
- Carnegie Mellon
- Applied
-
NYU 110,807
-
Carnegie Mellon 33,941
-
-
- Admitted
-
NYU 10,232
-
Carnegie Mellon 3,959
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NYU 9.2%
-
Carnegie Mellon 11.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NYU 55.4%
-
Carnegie Mellon 45.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NYU 1520
-
Carnegie Mellon 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NYU 34
-
Carnegie Mellon 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NYU 3.79
-
Carnegie Mellon 3.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NYU A-
-
Carnegie Mellon A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NYU Elite
-
Carnegie Mellon Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NYU Extreme
-
Carnegie Mellon Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NYU 34/35
-
Carnegie Mellon 34/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NYU 1480/1560
-
Carnegie Mellon 1500/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NYU Test optional
-
Carnegie Mellon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NYU
-
Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NYU
- Carnegie Mellon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NYU 8:1
-
Carnegie Mellon 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NYU
- Business (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (9%)
-
Carnegie Mellon
- Engineering (26%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Business (9%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NYU
- Carnegie Mellon
- Graduation Rate
-
NYU 86%
-
Carnegie Mellon 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NYU $76,000
-
Carnegie Mellon $102,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NYU 77%
-
Carnegie Mellon 91%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NYU $23,250
-
Carnegie Mellon $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NYU $240
-
Carnegie Mellon $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- NYU
- Carnegie Mellon
- % Men
-
NYU 42%
-
Carnegie Mellon 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
NYU 58%
-
Carnegie Mellon 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NYU Very High
-
Carnegie Mellon Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
NYU No
-
Carnegie Mellon No
-
-
- % White
-
NYU 34%
-
Carnegie Mellon 32%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NYU 20%
-
Carnegie Mellon 28%
-
-
- % Black
-
NYU 5%
-
Carnegie Mellon 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NYU 12%
-
Carnegie Mellon 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NYU 0%
-
Carnegie Mellon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NYU 0%
-
Carnegie Mellon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NYU 4%
-
Carnegie Mellon 4%
-
-
- % International
-
NYU 17%
-
Carnegie Mellon 18%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NYU 8%
-
Carnegie Mellon 5%
-
-
-
Students
- NYU
- Carnegie Mellon
- % In-State
-
NYU 26%
-
Carnegie Mellon 9%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NYU 49%
-
Carnegie Mellon 68%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New York University in New York, NY with Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New York University is larger than Carnegie Mellon based on total student enrollment (56,832 students vs. 15,888 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New York University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Carnegie Mellon University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- New York University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carnegie Mellon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New York University 8:1; Carnegie Mellon University 5:1.
NYU vs. Carnegie Mellon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NYU or Carnegie Mellon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New York University than Carnegie Mellon ($30,325 vs. $35,552).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carnegie Mellon University are 22.8% lower than at New York University ($18,166 vs. $23,530).
- Carnegie Mellon University is 5.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than NYU (about $3,450 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $62,796.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.5% higher at Carnegie Mellon than at New York University (about $3,450 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $62,796.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carnegie Mellon University than at New York University (51% vs. 37%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by New York University students is 12% larger than aid received by Carnegie Mellon University students ($53,901 vs. $48,107).
NYU vs. Carnegie Mellon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NYU or Carnegie Mellon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carnegie Mellon and NYU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carnegie Mellon University (1540) is 20 points higher than at NYU (1520).
- Incoming NYU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 34) as students at Carnegie Mellon (34).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York University 1480/1560; Carnegie Mellon University 1500/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York University 34/35; Carnegie Mellon University 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NYU - Test optional; Carnegie Mellon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Carnegie Mellon students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at NYU (3.79).
- Carnegie Mellon has a higher acceptance rate (11.7%) than NYU (9.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.4% at NYU vs. 45.7% at Carnegie Mellon.
NYU vs. Carnegie Mellon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NYU and Carnegie Mellon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carnegie Mellon University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than New York University's (86%).
- Graduates from Carnegie Mellon University earn a median of about $26,700 more per year than NYU graduates about ten years after starting college ($102,700 vs. $76,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New York University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, NYU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($240 vs. $271).
- More Carnegie Mellon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NYU students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.